Can not connect to localhost? Octane.
#1
Can not connect to localhost? Octane.
I am attempting to make a Houdini 5.5 tutorial today. I noticed the lic server isn't working. The main issue though is it says it can't connect to localhost which is weird. 
So I launched Firefox and though I can connect to the internet I noticed my homepage, which used to work, now no longer connects to localhost either.

if I use http://localhost/ in firefox it fails to connect. 
I need this to work so that the Houdini lic can work. 

Does anyone know what may be the culprit?

I forgot the command to see what daemons are on or off. Anyone have that info?

Octane 2x400O2 300O2 400Origin 200 2x250
(This post was last modified: 02-10-2019, 07:18 PM by Intuition.)
Intuition
Octane

Posts: 120
Threads: 19
Joined: Dec 2017
Find Reply
02-10-2019, 05:24 PM
#2
RE: Can not connect to localhost? Octane.
Hi there

Edit your /etc/hosts file and add localhost as alias for 127.0.0.1

If this doesnt work for you, it may be a problem of the lic server. Maybe some kind of missing configuration?

Good luck
TruHobbyist
Octane

Posts: 50
Threads: 6
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
02-11-2019, 09:57 AM
#3
RE: Can not connect to localhost? Octane.
Perhaps the problem is the resolve order you have configured in the Networking Config. Restart the 'Modify Networking Setting' (Not sure if that's the correct name) wizard and select 'Files - DNS - None'



Octane2  Indigo O2 O2  1600SW   1600SW  Fuel
Titox
O2

Posts: 31
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
02-11-2019, 10:49 AM
#4
RE: Can not connect to localhost? Octane.
once in a while my o2's network stops working - I dunno why. Are you still having this issue after a reboot?
gijoe77
Tezro

Posts: 503
Threads: 30
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
02-13-2019, 02:08 AM
#5
RE: Can not connect to localhost? Octane.
Just use top in a term window to see if the http server is running. Shouldn't be too cluttered, generally speaking my Octane runs less than 50 processes; just checked my Linux box, which is running a kernel I configured myself to support only the exact hardware I've got on the system, and it's running 93. I did a Slackware 14.2 install on an Old IBM Netvista I had lying around, and booting to the default installation kernel it runs 118 processes, and that's from the login console with nothing X related running... :o

Project: Temporarily lost at sea
Plan: World domination! Or something...
(This post was last modified: 02-13-2019, 03:35 AM by vishnu.)
vishnu
Octane

Posts: 65
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2017
Find Reply
02-13-2019, 03:35 AM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)