KVM with Indy
#1
KVM with Indy
So I just picked up a KVM (Trendnet TK-408K) to try and use my Indy without needing an extra keyboard/mouse. The KVM works fine with the SOG for the monitor and they keyboard is working okay, but the mouse is acting jumpy. The mouse is fine however whenever it's connected straight to the Indy. Any suggestions on fixing this or what the cause might be?

Thanks!
BitAnnihilator
O2

Posts: 3
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
06-05-2019, 07:36 PM
#2
RE: KVM with Indy
Well I think I know, but you're not going to like it. PS/2 peripherals (technically) have KIND of a hot-plug problem. You're NOT suppose to hot plug a keyboard in...but many systems allow you to hotplug a mouse in because the Mainboard bios firmware only cared about Keyboards on older PC...mice are an OS thing. Many KVMs (your's included) don't keep a "fake" PS/2 mouse attached when the systems isn't in focus.

I read the data sheet on your KVM. It claims only keyboard is "saved and restored". This is code for..when you switch away from a computer an emulated keyboard remains...but the mouse is removed (voltage cut). Then is hot-plugged in again when you go back to the system. SOMETIMES this can be remedied but fully booting the machine IN FOCUS, then switching away from it. I think I ran an Indy that way, but if you boot an Indy without being in FOCUS on the KVM, it only has a keyboard.

Basically what you may find is booting in focus and everything works fine, the moment you switch to another system and back, the mouse is it acting up. SGIs don't like hot plugging and replugging in the mouse.

Long term, try to find a KVM that does BOTH Mouse and Keyboard emulation while not in focus.
weblacky
O2

Posts: 16
Threads: 1
Joined: Jan 2019
Find Reply
06-05-2019, 10:50 PM
#3
RE: KVM with Indy
Back in the old days when my workstation at work was an Indy, I tried various combinations of pro-level KVMs, but I never found one that reliably shared the mouse. In the end, I had one mouse attached to the KVM for my Mac and PC, and I had a second mouse connected directly to the Indy.
josehill
O2

Posts: 7
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
06-06-2019, 02:55 AM
#4
RE: KVM with Indy
I have found a Belkin for my SGIs that works great. I use it on my Indy, O2 and Octane.

[Image: Octaneb.png]  2x 270 Mhz R12k, 1.5GB , V10, 6.5.28

[Image: O2.png] 270Mhz R12K,  867MB, 6.5.27, FPA  with  [Image: 1600SW.png] (Complete Skins and Fiber Card)

[Image: Indy.png] 100Mhz R4600, 256MB, 6.5.22


Apple PowerMac G5 2.3 Ghz Dual Core, 16GB, OSX 10.5.8, X1900 GT with 256MB of video ram

Mac Pro 3,1 Dual Processor Quad Core 2.8 Ghz Xeon, 32GB, OSX 10.12.6, NVIDIA GeForce 950

Main Machine: i5 2500k @ 4.4 Ghz with a Corsair H100i 240mm, 16 GB, Windows 10, NVIDIA GeForce 1060 6GB, 2 Samsung EVO 940 in RAID 0(Boot),  4 TB (Storage).
GeekLucanis
O2

Posts: 14
Threads: 3
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
06-06-2019, 06:09 PM
#5
RE: KVM with Indy
(06-06-2019, 06:09 PM)GeekLucanis Wrote:  I have found a Belkin for my SGIs that works great. I use it on my Indy, O2 and Octane.

If it's not too much trouble, please share the model name or number. Thanks!
josehill
O2

Posts: 7
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
06-06-2019, 08:49 PM
#6
RE: KVM with Indy
I believe Lucanis used a Belkin Omniview E-series, F1DB104P.

I got one of the same model and it works great!
callahan
Octane

Posts: 63
Threads: 12
Joined: Dec 2018
Find Reply
06-06-2019, 11:16 PM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)