My first taste of Pro Engineer (Wildfire2) on an SGI machine

Show off your artwork created on SGIs!
Post Reply
User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 2:10 pm
Location: Between Cape Town and Pretoria South Africa

My first taste of Pro Engineer (Wildfire2) on an SGI machine

Post by Irinikus » Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:04 pm

I certainly wouldn't call this art, but its the first bit of design that I've attempted on an SGI machine: (In order to work out how the program works.)


IMG_3791.JPG


This software will be useful to me in the future!
Last edited by Irinikus on Thu Jun 07, 2018 11:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
kikems
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun May 13, 2018 1:35 pm

Re: My first taste of Pro Engineer on an SGI machine

Post by kikems » Thu Jun 07, 2018 8:51 pm

Great old CAD app. I have a Wildfire app, is the same than this Pro Engineer?
:O2: O2 R12k :Crimson: Iris Crimson Elan R4400 :Octane: Octane R10k

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 2:10 pm
Location: Between Cape Town and Pretoria South Africa

Re: My first taste of Pro Engineer on an SGI machine

Post by Irinikus » Thu Jun 07, 2018 10:26 pm

kikems wrote:
Thu Jun 07, 2018 8:51 pm
Great old CAD app. I have a Wildfire app, is the same than this Pro Engineer?
It’s the same thing, this is Wildfire2.

Although it doesn’t give you a beautifully rendered output like Maya, it allows you to easily build a property scaled model, and that’s more useful, as far as I’m concerned. (For what I intend using the system for anyway.)
Image

User avatar
vishnu
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 2:05 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA

Re: My first taste of Pro Engineer (Wildfire2) on an SGI machine

Post by vishnu » Fri Jun 08, 2018 12:33 am

Yeah I a agree, coming from a science and engineering background I find Pro to be a much more amenable workflow than Maya. Maya is great from an artisan standpoint, ideal for people who sculpt in particular. I think Blender is a pretty good middle ground. Although you can use either Maya or Blender to draw as vertex editors, I find Blender to be much more straightforward at that than Maya. But in overall terms of available features, Maya still blows Blender right out of the water.
Project: Temporarily lost at sea
Plan: World domination! Or something...

JacquesT
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 2:06 pm
Location: Somerset, UK

Re: My first taste of Pro Engineer (Wildfire2) on an SGI machine

Post by JacquesT » Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:21 pm

...digs around his stash of software to see if he can find ProE for Irix anywhere, hmmm!
:Octaneb: 1x 400Mhz R12k, 1Gb, V8, 6.5.30
:O2: 300Mhz R5200, 384Mb, 6.5.22m, FPA with :1600SW: [300Mhz R12k project in the works]

waldemar72
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 1:14 am
Location: Poznan, Poland

Re: My first taste of Pro Engineer (Wildfire2) on an SGI machine

Post by waldemar72 » Tue Aug 07, 2018 7:38 am

Wow! I've searched working IRIX version of Pro/E Wildfire for years, trying to download from any availble source (p2p as well) multiple cd image sets finding they all are only windows versions.

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 2:10 pm
Location: Between Cape Town and Pretoria South Africa

Re: My first taste of Pro Engineer (Wildfire2) on an SGI machine

Post by Irinikus » Tue Aug 07, 2018 11:45 am

waldemar72 wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 7:38 am
Wow! I've searched working IRIX version of Pro/E Wildfire for years, trying to download from any availble source (p2p as well) multiple cd image sets finding they all are only windows versions.
Send “Vishnu” a PM, as I got this software from him, off his personal FTP Server.

I covered the intricacies of licensing this software in my Maya thread in IRIX Software.
Image

waldemar72
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 1:14 am
Location: Poznan, Poland

Re: My first taste of Pro Engineer (Wildfire2) on an SGI machine

Post by waldemar72 » Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:50 pm

Thanks a lot. I'll try. My reply to your post is my 5th post on forum, so previously I was not able to send PM.

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 2:10 pm
Location: Between Cape Town and Pretoria South Africa

Re: My first taste of Pro Engineer (Wildfire2) on an SGI machine

Post by Irinikus » Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:56 pm

waldemar72 wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:50 pm
Thanks a lot. I'll try. My reply to your post is my 5th post on forum, so previously I was not able to send PM.
I have the link to Vishnu's FTP, but I just don't feel right about sharing it without his permission. (He will definitely help you out though.)

If you need help licensing the software once you get it, I will help you, as it doesn't license with your system's lmhostid, but with an ID which it determines and displays it at the bottom left of it's initial setup screen. You will also need to find the execute file and paste a link to it in your Icon Catalogue, as it's not done automatically.

IMG_3775.JPG
IMG_3778.JPG
Image

waldemar72
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 1:14 am
Location: Poznan, Poland

Re: My first taste of Pro Engineer (Wildfire2) on an SGI machine

Post by waldemar72 » Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:08 pm

Thanks. As I've mentioned above I have 5posts so I was able to send PM to Vishnu. Thanks God for rising of forums.irix.cc. I was a silent nekochanner for years. I've learned lots of things there, so rapid disappearance of nekochan was a shock.
Thanks for your interest. I think I can manage licensing but now I feel little bit uncomfortable because I'm on vacation and have only IPad with weak 3G connection to world, far from my machines.

Post Reply