Maya 6.5

For discussion of the IRIX OS and the software ecosystem surrounding it, including troubleshooting.
User avatar
uunix
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:52 am
Location: Stourbridge - England - United Kingdom

Re: Maya6.5

Post by uunix » Tue Jun 05, 2018 3:51 am

Irinikus wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:19 pm
Im currently having a problem with installing catia, as when it gets to need the contents of disc2 during the install process, it only wants it via CD-ROM and I'm installing it via the folders?
I overcame this by copying contents into /CDROM (ensuring you have no disk mounted), running the install, then when it asked for disk 2, copying contents of second folder into /CDROM.. it was something along those lines anyway. Bit awkward but it did work. Never licenced it though so it never worked.

BTW, best Maya book I had was Maya Complete, although it was for Version two, it had a great first project to create an animated rocket that launched off into space. Rather fun.
518YQWP2SVL._AC_US327_QL65_.jpg
Hey Ho Pip And Dandy!!!!!
:Onyx2: :O2K_d-1: :O200: :tezro: :Octane2c: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy: :320:

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 358
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 2:10 pm
Location: Between Cape Town and Pretoria South Africa

Re: Maya6.5

Post by Irinikus » Tue Jun 05, 2018 12:46 pm

I tried to install wildfire2 "pro engineer" and got the following errors after the install:

IMG_3774.JPG
It never registered as being installed in the software manager and didn't appear in the icon catalog (surely that's not right!) and now I just want it off the system completely, confirm that it only installs to the following location?:

/opt/ptc

EDIT:

I got it to work and copied the execute file to the icon catalog.

IMG_3776.jpg
IMG_3778.JPG

The you get your hostid that you need to create the flexlm from here: (It's at the bottom left of the initial setup screen and I used the whole number including the hyphens.) Your system's standard lmhostid will not work.

IMG_3775.JPG
Last edited by Irinikus on Tue Jun 05, 2018 3:51 pm, edited 8 times in total.
Image

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 358
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 2:10 pm
Location: Between Cape Town and Pretoria South Africa

Re: Maya6.5

Post by Irinikus » Tue Jun 05, 2018 1:15 pm

uunix wrote:
Tue Jun 05, 2018 3:51 am
Irinikus wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:19 pm
Im currently having a problem with installing catia, as when it gets to need the contents of disc2 during the install process, it only wants it via CD-ROM and I'm installing it via the folders?
I overcame this by copying contents into /CDROM (ensuring you have no disk mounted), running the install, then when it asked for disk 2, copying contents of second folder into /CDROM.. it was something along those lines anyway. Bit awkward but it did work. Never licenced it though so it never worked.

BTW, best Maya book I had was Maya Complete, although it was for Version two, it had a great first project to create an animated rocket that launched off into space. Rather fun.

518YQWP2SVL._AC_US327_QL65_.jpg
I managed to get hold of the ISO's for catia and have installed it, but it's not licensed at this point.

Thanks for the suggestion of getting "Maya complete", I will try to get my hands on as much literature as possible in the future.
Image

necron2600
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 11:44 pm

Re: Maya6.5

Post by necron2600 » Fri Jun 08, 2018 12:14 am

Well, anyone have a working/licensed catia to showcase here? (and most likely getting PMs after)

User avatar
def13
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 1:04 pm
Location: Marseille / France

Re: Maya6.5

Post by def13 » Mon Jun 18, 2018 5:07 pm

Great MAYA 6.5 thread !

All you have to learn about MAYA 6.5 is here : Full MAYA 6.5 Unlimited PDF Library

For those who have the glitch V8 trouble, here is some *.vfo files that could solve it : V8 vfo no-glitch
I use 1280x1024_50-VPRO.vfo with a Philips 190X6 and it works PERFECTLY.

I'm so happy to have found Irix Network website after crying a river by the offline stament of nekochan.net ...

Well, here is my trouble :
Since I've receveived my Octane 1.5 (1x400Mhz/2Go Ram/V8), Maya's Time Slider and Maya's Time Range appear with a blue background during the startup and stay brown/orange during all the working process. Both work well except this strange background color.
maya_start.jpg
maya_timeline.jpg
I try to fix that with a mel script :

Code: Select all

timeControl -e -backgroundColor 0.5 0.5 0.5 $gPlayBackSlider ;
But it didn't work.

I even try :
1- Delete my prefs folder usr/people/myname/maya (after a back-up)
2- Finding something about this trouble on the web

I'm quite sure that the problem come from somewhere here :

usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/commandlist
usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/so_locations

usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/timeControl libAnimUISlice.so
usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/timePort libAnimUISlice.so

I've got another display trouble (not really annoying when you work on a project). When I detach a tools from the top menu, the tools window don't seem to work with 4Dwm ...
maya_tool_window.jpg
Note : I'm looking for the shaderLibrary (^_^!)
Last edited by def13 on Tue Jun 19, 2018 6:07 am, edited 4 times in total.
Nevermind if SGI is dead ... In SGI I trust (^_^!)
:Octane: 1x400Mhz / 2Go Ram / V8 / Irix 6.5.26

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 358
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 2:10 pm
Location: Between Cape Town and Pretoria South Africa

Re: Maya6.5

Post by Irinikus » Tue Jun 19, 2018 12:11 am

def13 wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 5:07 pm
All you have to learn about MAYA 6.5 is here : Full MAYA 6.5 Unlimited PDF Library
Thanks for posting the link, but it doesn't seem to be working though.

Screen Shot 2018-06-19 at 06.12.12.png
EDIT:

Thanks, I see that you fixed the link!
Last edited by Irinikus on Tue Jun 19, 2018 3:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
vishnu
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 2:05 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA

Re: Maya6.5

Post by vishnu » Tue Jun 19, 2018 12:15 am

def13 wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 5:07 pm
Since I've receveived my Octane 1.5 (1x400Mhz/2Go Ram/V8), Maya's Time Slider and Maya's Time Range appear with a blue background during the startup and stay brown/orange during all the working process. Both work well except this strange background color.

I try to fix that with a mal script :

Code: Select all

timeControl -e -backgroundColor 0.5 0.5 0.5 $gPlayBackSlider ;
But it didn't works.

I even try :
1- Delete my prefs folder usr/people/myname/maya (after a back-up)
2- Finding something about this trouble on the web

I'm quite sure that the problem come from somewhere here :

usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/commandlist
usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/so_locations

usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/timeControl libAnimUISlice.so
usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/timePort libAnimUISlice.so

I've got another display trouble (not really annoying when you work on a project). When I detach a tools from the top menu, the tools window don't seem to work with 4Dwm ...
I think you can change most of the Maya user interface colors by editing $HOME/app-defaults/MayaScheme
Project: Temporarily lost at sea
Plan: World domination! Or something...

User avatar
def13
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 1:04 pm
Location: Marseille / France

Re: Maya6.5

Post by def13 » Tue Jun 19, 2018 3:33 am

I've just edit my post to correct the link and to ad pictures

@Irinikus :
The link works now :-)

@vishnu :
Maya's app-defaults folder is here for me :
/usr/aw/maya6.5/app-defaults

In this folder I have got the "Maya" text file I've read before. I've jump to "timeControl" and "timePort" lines but there's nothing about background color, and nothing happens when I change .height or .width (just to test if it works).

I found another prefs file : usr/people/"my home folder"/maya/6.5/prefs/userPrefs.mel
In this file I can change de height of the time slider by changing the numeric value :

Code: Select all

-iv "timeSliderHeight" 28
But there's nothing about -bcg color ...

The most strange thing is that it juste affect the way of displaying the sliders of Time Slide and Time Range.
Could someone send me a pack of prefs files to compare them with mine? To continue my investigations I think I need :
/usr/aw/maya6.5/app-defaults/maya
$HOME/maya/6.5/prefs/userPrefs.mel
$HOME/app-defaults/MayaScheme (or full app-defaults folder)
Nevermind if SGI is dead ... In SGI I trust (^_^!)
:Octane: 1x400Mhz / 2Go Ram / V8 / Irix 6.5.26

JacquesT
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 2:06 pm
Location: Somerset, UK

Re: Maya6.5

Post by JacquesT » Tue Jun 19, 2018 4:39 pm

I have a V8 and mine is exactly the same.

Brown / Red bar for time slider, blue when loading.
:Octaneb: 1x 400Mhz R12k, 1Gb, V8, 6.5.30
:O2: 300Mhz R5200, 384Mb, 6.5.22m, FPA with :1600SW: [300Mhz R12k project in the works]

User avatar
def13
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 1:04 pm
Location: Marseille / France

Re: Maya6.5

Post by def13 » Tue Jun 19, 2018 5:52 pm

@JacquesT : OK, that's a "great news" ! Have you got the same trouble with basic black and white window (only title and borders) when you detach a tools menu from the upper menu ?

I read carefully Maya 6.5 Irix Qualification, but there's nothing about this trouble. Could it be another V8 feature ? (^_^!)

I will try to modify some lines in /usr/aw/maya6.5/app-defaults/maya
Nevermind if SGI is dead ... In SGI I trust (^_^!)
:Octane: 1x400Mhz / 2Go Ram / V8 / Irix 6.5.26

Post Reply