AlphaStation 200 - PSU acting weird

For discussion of HP, Digital and Compaq computers, software etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
Raion-Fox
Founder
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2017 12:23 am
Location: Virginia
Contact:

AlphaStation 200 - PSU acting weird

Post by Raion-Fox » Wed May 23, 2018 4:03 am

I bought one of these babies several months back and it's been sitting, but I finally got a chance to take a look.

Appears there's an issue with the PSU, it will power on for a second before cutting out.
I'm the manager

Besides irix.cc, I run these sites:

projectkitsune.com

kazuo.io

mopar5150
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 9:42 am

Re: AlphaStation 200 - PSU acting weird

Post by mopar5150 » Thu May 24, 2018 3:20 pm

We have several alphas here at work and they act the same way if plugged into some UPS systems. If you have it on a UPS try plugging it into just commercial power.

User avatar
Raion-Fox
Founder
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2017 12:23 am
Location: Virginia
Contact:

Re: AlphaStation 200 - PSU acting weird

Post by Raion-Fox » Thu May 24, 2018 3:29 pm

Oh I always test on mains, this is a power supply issue for sure. I just dunno where to start.
I'm the manager

Besides irix.cc, I run these sites:

projectkitsune.com

kazuo.io

User avatar
BrainStorm
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2018 2:52 am

Re: AlphaStation 200 - PSU acting weird

Post by BrainStorm » Sat Jul 28, 2018 2:26 pm

Educated guess would be bad caps in the PSU. On SGIs, Sun, etc., I usually just replace all the electrolytic caps in one shot, so I know it's reliable and way cheaper than buying an iffy second hand unit.
:Indigo: x11, :Indigo2: x5, :Indy: , :Indigo2_IMP: x4, :O2: x2, :Octane: x5, :Octane2c: x3

Post Reply