Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Power animator 9 not opening.. was fine befor
#1
Power animator 9 not opening.. was fine befor
Power animator attempts to open, then disappears.  The console reports the following:


___Insufficient virtual memory (that means swap, not virtual swap)___Location:
0
Memory used so far = Mb
Aligned bytes requested: 16 (0.00Mb)
Arena size being allocated to satisfy request: 0(Mb)
Swap reportedly available: 257782128 (Mb)
Memory reportedly available: 3932569600 (Mb)
Total Memory + Swap reportedly available: 0 (3750.39)
Bp->size = 16 (Mb)
Return codes... swapctl: 0 sysmp(A): 280 sysmp(B): 0
Error: cannot perform calloc 

I don’t know what “calloc” means, maybe this is the proble.  BTW maya starts up fine, so does composer 5.5.

I increased my swap file to 512mb, but that doesn’t seem to help.

Power animator was working fine up until today.  The only changes to the system was messing around with getting Jaleo configured... mostly to do with the digital video board.
Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
(This post was last modified: 10-08-2018, 07:32 PM by bjames.)
bjames Offline
Octane

Posts: 171
Threads: 42
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
10-08-2018, 07:21 PM
#2
RE: Power animator 9 not opening.. was fine befor
calloc is a C function requesting a block of memory with all entries initialized to zero.

From the error message it wants to allocate 16 bytes? Surely there should be sufficient memory or swap available...

Could be that there are environment settings messing up the start of power animator. Do other users also have the same experience with power animator?
dexter1 Offline
Global Moderator
******

Posts: 132
Threads: 8
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
10-08-2018, 07:46 PM
#3
RE: Power animator 9 not opening.. was fine befor
Now its working. I didnt do anything to the operating system, but instead was running installs of other applications (windows 95 based) and reinstalled Softwindows95.

I thought I would give PA another shot and it opened up this time. I am wondering if the multiple restarts of the Octane cleared off some resident apps. Oh.. I uninstalled Sonic's USP drivers for Discreet that automatically start on system startup. I cant think of anything else that might have cleared the log jam.
Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
bjames Offline
Octane

Posts: 171
Threads: 42
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
10-08-2018, 10:03 PM
#4
RE: Power animator 9 not opening.. was fine befor
I had this problem from time to time.  On my o2 I think I can't launch PowerAnimator 9.7, I have never been able to figure out how fix it.  I had a similar problem on my Tezro and one time I uninstalled/reinstalled and it fixed the issue, another time I had to rerun rqsall on everything and it fixed the issue.

There are two ways I went about trying to do this - for the entire system:


Code:
cp /var/inst/.rqsfiles t

rqsall -force -o t -update_registry /usr/lib/so_locations -update_registry_64 /usr/lib64/so_locations t
# Make sure t is not empty!

cp t t1

rqsall -rescan -same_age -force -move -o t2 t1
# Make sure t2 is not empty!

cp t2 /var/inst/.rqsfiles

or just the Alias files:

Code:
ldd /usr/aw/alias9.0/bin/.Alias | cut -d'>' -f2- > /tmp/alias.txt
for f in `cat /tmp/alias.txt`; do
rqs -m -f -l 0xa000000 $f
done
gijoe77 Online
Tezro

Posts: 354
Threads: 23
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
10-09-2018, 06:36 PM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)