Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Alias maya Composer 5.5
#1
Alias maya Composer 5.5
How can I confirm if Composer 5.5 is running as the full version and not the ‘lite’ version.

I installed all the licenses, license manager shows Composer 5.5 and ComposerLite licenses installed, but when I start composer 5.5, the program title bar at the top says “ComposerLite 5.5”.  Even if I click on Help/about, it says ComposerLite.

Either Composer is not reading the aw.dat file or it’s runnng the full version without the top bar saying so.

This has me scratching my head. 

I’m also having issues with Studio Paint 9.5.  The license file aw_SP.dat file has the correct look dense, but executing the application when logged is as “alias”, fails to launch the program.. it says no suitable license.
Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
bjames Offline
Octane

Posts: 171
Threads: 42
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
10-01-2018, 01:00 AM
#2
RE: Alias maya Composer 5.5
(10-01-2018, 01:00 AM)bjames Wrote: How can I confirm if Composer 5.5 is running as the full version and not the ‘lite’ version.

I installed all the licenses, license manager shows Composer 5.5 and ComposerLite licenses installed, but when I start composer 5.5, the program title bar at the top says “ComposerLite 5.5”.  Even if I click on Help/about, it says ComposerLite.

Either Composer is not reading the aw.dat file or it’s runnng the full version without the top bar saying so.

This has me scratching my head. 

I’m also having issues with Studio Paint 9.5.  The license file aw_SP.dat file has the correct look dense, but executing the application when logged is as “alias”, fails to launch the program.. it says no suitable license.

I launch composer 5.5 and it doesn't say lite for me, try this license for both Composer and SP


Attached Files
.gz   aw.tar.gz (Size: 178.31 KB / Downloads: 18)
(This post was last modified: 10-01-2018, 10:38 AM by gijoe77.)
gijoe77 Offline
Tezro

Posts: 354
Threads: 23
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
10-01-2018, 10:37 AM
#3
RE: Alias maya Composer 5.5
Awesome.. worked perfectly. thanks

I will most likely have to reinstall Studio Paint 9.5 as it causes a freeze up and boots me out to the main login screen upon startup when the interface displays.
Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
bjames Offline
Octane

Posts: 171
Threads: 42
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
10-01-2018, 11:49 PM
#4
RE: Alias maya Composer 5.5
I want to ask about SP9.5: this "community" version says 'Beta 1' (and I never own other version). Does anyone know it it really beta 1 release? Anyone has full final version of 9.5?
bkd Offline
Octane

Posts: 65
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2018
Find Reply
10-02-2018, 04:14 AM
#5
RE: Alias maya Composer 5.5
are you referring to the version on the ftp under /irix-software/3d/alias-wavefront?

The version I have has no mention of beta, i can upload my copy
gijoe77 Offline
Tezro

Posts: 354
Threads: 23
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
10-02-2018, 10:31 AM
#6
RE: Alias maya Composer 5.5
I'm upload Maya composer 5.5 full working, Maya 4.5 full working and other things to FTP since 1 month, but today it's nor available. Really I don't know if someone maintain ftp uploads.
O2 O2 R12k  IRIS Crimson  Iris Crimson Elan R4400  Octane  Octane R10k
kikems Offline
Octane

Posts: 93
Threads: 12
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
10-02-2018, 03:56 PM
#7
RE: Alias maya Composer 5.5
(10-02-2018, 10:31 AM)gijoe77 Wrote: are you referring to the version on the ftp under /irix-software/3d/alias-wavefront?

The version I have has no mention of beta, i can upload my copy

No, not FTP version. I used the one I have downloaded from tracker about 8 years ago. It even has 'b' after 9.5 in its name. Check please 'About' screen in your version of SP 9.5. Mine says something like this: "A|W StudioPaint 9.5 Beta 1".
bkd Offline
Octane

Posts: 65
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2018
Find Reply
10-02-2018, 06:51 PM
#8
RE: Alias maya Composer 5.5
yes mine doesn't say beta. I'd say install the one from the FTP and see if that's the complete version.
(This post was last modified: 10-02-2018, 07:15 PM by gijoe77.)
gijoe77 Offline
Tezro

Posts: 354
Threads: 23
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
10-02-2018, 07:15 PM
#9
RE: Alias maya Composer 5.5
OK, thanks. I'll try FTP version as soon as I have time (but it looks almost the same as mine - sizes of files + dates). Can you also upload yours?
bkd Offline
Octane

Posts: 65
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2018
Find Reply
10-03-2018, 03:22 AM
#10
RE: Alias maya Composer 5.5
yeah, I'm uploading it now
gijoe77 Offline
Tezro

Posts: 354
Threads: 23
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
10-03-2018, 10:55 AM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)