Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Is Quake 3 playable on Onyx & RealityEngine2?
#1
Is Quake 3 playable on Onyx & RealityEngine2?
I'm currious if the original Onyx from 1993 is able to run Quake 3 at playable frame rate and with all visual features enabled. I googled if there is a video of Q3A running on RealityEngine2 with not success. I understand that the system was intended for more professional use but anyway... Smile
1x Fuel 3x Octane2 1x Visual Workstation 320 1x1600SW 5x O2 1x Indigo2 IMPACT 1x Indy
Blogs: SGI hardware, Vintage computers in general
swarmik Offline
O2

Posts: 10
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2018
Find Reply
09-28-2018, 12:38 PM
#2
RE: Is Quake 3 playable on Onyx & RealityEngine2?
It depends on the openGL capabilities of the RE2: certain openGL features are required in Quake3, for which not all cards have support or a (software) fallback available.

I don't know the openGL capabilities of the RE2, but glxinfo will give you a list of what is supported.
dexter1 Offline
Global Moderator
******

Posts: 133
Threads: 9
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
09-28-2018, 01:56 PM
#3
RE: Is Quake 3 playable on Onyx & RealityEngine2?
it work fine on an Onyx with IR

Cheers

Eve
computron Offline
O2

Posts: 20
Threads: 0
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
09-28-2018, 03:18 PM
#4
RE: Is Quake 3 playable on Onyx & RealityEngine2?
Quote:don't know the openGL capabilities of the RE2, but glxinfo will give you a list of what is supported.
I googled for the list of supported features/extensions with no success.

computron: Yes, that's correct. However, IR is much newer system. I'm currious if a computer so old (RE2) was capable of running an AAA game that was introduced many years later.
1x Fuel 3x Octane2 1x Visual Workstation 320 1x1600SW 5x O2 1x Indigo2 IMPACT 1x Indy
Blogs: SGI hardware, Vintage computers in general
swarmik Offline
O2

Posts: 10
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2018
Find Reply
09-28-2018, 05:48 PM
#5
RE: Is Quake 3 playable on Onyx & RealityEngine2?
I know these aren't gaming machines but I tried GL Quake 1 on a dual 300Mhz Octane with a V6 and it could barely do a postage sized stamp of a window. Why is it so slow?
epitaxial Offline
O2

Posts: 11
Threads: 2
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
09-29-2018, 05:09 AM
#6
RE: Is Quake 3 playable on Onyx & RealityEngine2?
epitaxial: That's caused by an incompatibility between GLQuake and VPRO graphics. If you run GLQuake on O2, Indigo2 or machines of similar age, it will run ok. O2 is way slower than V6 and it is able to run GLQuake in ~20-30fps in 640x480x32bpp. I thing that the root cause is in the color effect used when you take an item or somebody hits you. I assume that it uses a feature which is missing on VPRO.

This isssue is not present in Quake 2 and 3 which are both playable on VPRO V6.
1x Fuel 3x Octane2 1x Visual Workstation 320 1x1600SW 5x O2 1x Indigo2 IMPACT 1x Indy
Blogs: SGI hardware, Vintage computers in general
swarmik Offline
O2

Posts: 10
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2018
Find Reply
09-29-2018, 07:57 AM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)