Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
KVM on SGI?
#1
KVM on SGI?
Does anyone use a PS/2 KVM on their machines? I would like to get my hands on one for my Indy and 02, for just mouse and keyboard. I really don't want to buy a crappy new one, and have it not work. The vga component of the KVM would be nice, but not required at all.
[Image: Octaneb.png]  2x 270 Mhz R12k, 512 MB, SSI, 6.5

[Image: O2.png] 270Mhz R12K,  867MB, 6.5.27, FPA  with  [Image: 1600SW.png] (Complete Skins and Fiber Card)

[Image: Indy.png] 100Mhz R4600, 256MB, 6.5.22


Apple PowerMac G5 2.3 Ghz Dual Core, 16GB, OSX 10.5.8, X1900 GT with 256MB of video ram

Mac Pro 3,1 Dual Processor Quad Core 2.8 Ghz Xeon, 32GB, OSX 10.12.6, NVIDIA GeForce 950

Main Machine: i5 2500k @ 4.4 Ghz with a Corsair H100i 240mm, 16 GB, Windows 10, NVIDIA GeForce 1060 6GB, 2 Samsung EVO 940 in RAID 0(Boot),  4 TB (Storage).
GeekLucanis Offline
O2

Posts: 5
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-06-2018, 01:38 AM
#2
RE: KVM on SGI?
Yes, I use an old Belkin VGA/PS2 one. Works fine for everything (including video). Can't easily confirm the model number as it is buried under my desk, but works fine with my Indigo2, O2 and Fuel.
 Indigo2 IMPACT R10000 195MHz, 384MB RAM, SolidIMPACT, 36GB 15k & 300GB 10k drives, new/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.22
Fuel R14000 600MHz, 4GB RAM, V10 Graphics, 72GB 15k & 300GB 10k drives, new/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.30
O2 in storage...
Trippynet Offline
Indigo2 IMPACT

Posts: 78
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2017
Find Reply
09-06-2018, 06:14 PM
#3
RE: KVM on SGI?
I'd love to know the model number eventually. but I still have to get adapters for my indy and 1600sw. Is this possibly it? https://www.amazon.com/Belkin-Omniview-4...B00004Z91V
[Image: Octaneb.png]  2x 270 Mhz R12k, 512 MB, SSI, 6.5

[Image: O2.png] 270Mhz R12K,  867MB, 6.5.27, FPA  with  [Image: 1600SW.png] (Complete Skins and Fiber Card)

[Image: Indy.png] 100Mhz R4600, 256MB, 6.5.22


Apple PowerMac G5 2.3 Ghz Dual Core, 16GB, OSX 10.5.8, X1900 GT with 256MB of video ram

Mac Pro 3,1 Dual Processor Quad Core 2.8 Ghz Xeon, 32GB, OSX 10.12.6, NVIDIA GeForce 950

Main Machine: i5 2500k @ 4.4 Ghz with a Corsair H100i 240mm, 16 GB, Windows 10, NVIDIA GeForce 1060 6GB, 2 Samsung EVO 940 in RAID 0(Boot),  4 TB (Storage).
GeekLucanis Offline
O2

Posts: 5
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-07-2018, 12:58 AM
#4
RE: KVM on SGI?
Mine is a Belkin Omniview E-Series - https://www.itinstock.com/belkin-f1db104...1148-p.asp
 Indigo2 IMPACT R10000 195MHz, 384MB RAM, SolidIMPACT, 36GB 15k & 300GB 10k drives, new/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.22
Fuel R14000 600MHz, 4GB RAM, V10 Graphics, 72GB 15k & 300GB 10k drives, new/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.30
O2 in storage...
Trippynet Offline
Indigo2 IMPACT

Posts: 78
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2017
Find Reply
09-07-2018, 07:21 AM
#5
RE: KVM on SGI?
I've got a Belkin OmniView Pro2, 16 ports. I've done some limited testing with a couple of years ago it and it seemed to work with Indys and Indigo2s.

There are a few things that can go wrong with KVMs and SGIs:

1. If it freaks out with SOG on it's VGA ports you're out of luck.
2. SGIs that use ps/2 keyboard and mouse, use the little used scanset #3 mode where almost everybody else uses scanset #2. Again, if the KVM doesn't support that you're out of luck.
3. ps/2 was never meant to be host swappable. Essentially, the system initializes the keyboard and mouse at boot and expects this configuration to persist. So if you start switching a keyboard between systems that use a different configuration, it usually starts to misbehave. See #2 above.

I also have a box full of devices that can 'fake' a keyboard and mouse to a system even when you disconnect them. They are supposed to fix #3, probably by buffering the configuration and re-initializing the device when it's reconnected. I don't recall if I used those with the Belkin.
jan-jaap Offline
SGI Collector

Posts: 145
Threads: 4
Joined: Jun 2018
Website Find Reply
09-07-2018, 08:20 AM
#6
RE: KVM on SGI?
Ditto for the Belkin omniview pro 4 ps/2 port kvm. The use it to switch between windows 7 pc, Indy, o2 and octane and have zero issues and absolutely no misses when switching.

The only caveat is the mouse and keyboard you use has to be the “newer” style granite or charcole sgi keyboards. I tried using an older granite mouse (came with Indy and indigo 2) and I find that when switching, the mouse looses connection and doesn’t reastablish connection unless you reboot. I’m thinking it may have to do with plug and play circuitry or something like that. Using the newer “sleeker” granite or charcoal mouse does not lose connection at all.
Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
(This post was last modified: 09-09-2018, 02:32 AM by bjames.)
bjames Offline
Octane

Posts: 172
Threads: 42
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-09-2018, 02:31 AM
#7
RE: KVM on SGI?
I recenly found very interesting KVM (AdderView CATxIP 1000). I bought it for 50 USD. This is single switch with remote (connected using Ethernet cable) computer access modules. The switch has two USB ports (for keyboard and mouse),one VGA port and one audio port (it can transmit video + k/m + audio with single Ethernet cable). There are several types of computer access modules (VGA with PS2 keyboard and mouse, VGA with USB keyboard and mouse and VGA with SUN keyboard/mouse connector). There are also options with audio, but the most valuable functionality for me is that switch can act as a VNC server. You can access each machine using any computer (in my case it is a laptop) with vnc client installed on it. It's brilliant solution for taking print screens (normal print screen instead of photo of monitor). I have tested this with PC computer and will test it with my Onyx and I'll inform You with results.
OnyxR
mosiniak Offline
Onyx

Posts: 33
Threads: 8
Joined: Aug 2018
Discord: mosiniak#8552
Find Reply
09-14-2018, 11:37 PM
#8
RE: KVM on SGI?
Thats a lucky find. A quick google search shows that they sell for about a grand.
[Image: Octaneb.png]  2x 270 Mhz R12k, 512 MB, SSI, 6.5

[Image: O2.png] 270Mhz R12K,  867MB, 6.5.27, FPA  with  [Image: 1600SW.png] (Complete Skins and Fiber Card)

[Image: Indy.png] 100Mhz R4600, 256MB, 6.5.22


Apple PowerMac G5 2.3 Ghz Dual Core, 16GB, OSX 10.5.8, X1900 GT with 256MB of video ram

Mac Pro 3,1 Dual Processor Quad Core 2.8 Ghz Xeon, 32GB, OSX 10.12.6, NVIDIA GeForce 950

Main Machine: i5 2500k @ 4.4 Ghz with a Corsair H100i 240mm, 16 GB, Windows 10, NVIDIA GeForce 1060 6GB, 2 Samsung EVO 940 in RAID 0(Boot),  4 TB (Storage).
GeekLucanis Offline
O2

Posts: 5
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-14-2018, 11:54 PM
#9
RE: KVM on SGI?
(09-14-2018, 11:54 PM)GeekLucanis Wrote: Thats a lucky find. A quick google search shows that they sell for about a grand.

I found it on local Polish auction portal. The price is so low, because for long time no one was interested in it. Maybe you can find similar switch on other smaller (than Ebay) web portals. Anyway it's interesting solution for different machines (new/old/sun). With VNC You can access Your machines sitting on sofa with laptop...
OnyxR
mosiniak Offline
Onyx

Posts: 33
Threads: 8
Joined: Aug 2018
Discord: mosiniak#8552
Find Reply
09-15-2018, 12:11 AM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)