1080 resolution octane mxe
#1
1080 resolution octane mxe
PI have been trying to figure out how to get 1920x1080 resolution from my octane mxe with no success.  I have tried downloading the octane vfo files, but they don’t work - maybe they are for the Vpro gfx and not Martigra gfx.

I’m also a bit gun shy trying new settings ever since I screwed up my last disk and had to reinstall everything from scratch due to monitor out of range.

Any tips would be appreciated.

Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
bjames
Octane

Posts: 192
Threads: 50
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-01-2018, 01:17 AM
#2
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
discreet came with HD VFO's for octanes.  Install an older version of flame and I believe it will have 1080 vfo
gijoe77
Tezro

Posts: 468
Threads: 27
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
09-01-2018, 07:03 AM
#3
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
Does the install put the vfo into the monitor setting folders even if I don’t bother licensing flame?  Essentially I would install just to get the vfo.

Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
bjames
Octane

Posts: 192
Threads: 50
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-01-2018, 07:23 PM
#4
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
the VFO's get installed when you install flame, no license needed
gijoe77
Tezro

Posts: 468
Threads: 27
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
09-01-2018, 07:40 PM
#5
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
Was the original octane (green) compatible with the 24” wide screen monitor? I tried loading the 1920x1030_60 and it displays more like 1600x1030 instead. The native resolution on my monitor is 1920x1080, so I don’t know why the sgi vfo that was standard from the irix 6.5.28 install doesn’t even fit the width of my monitor, but instead looks like the display is squashed horizontally.

Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
bjames
Octane

Posts: 192
Threads: 50
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-03-2018, 01:28 AM
#6
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
(09-03-2018, 01:28 AM)bjames Wrote:  Was the original octane (green) compatible with the 24” wide screen monitor?  I tried loading the 1920x1030_60 and it displays more like 1600x1030 instead.  The native resolution on my monitor is 1920x1080, so I don’t know why the sgi vfo that was standard from the irix 6.5.28 install doesn’t even fit the width of my monitor, but instead looks like the display is squashed horizontally
what version of flame did you install?  Octane MXE should be able to do HD res.  I have flame 9.0 handy if that will be on any help (note its been years since I played with my MXE octrane, I'll have access to it this week tho, I'll see what vfo's are on it)
http://www.mediafire.com/file/ojmr322c43...X.rar/file
gijoe77
Tezro

Posts: 468
Threads: 27
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
09-03-2018, 02:33 AM
#7
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
Have not tried installing yet... it vanished from the FTP.

I see the FTP is back now. If I have t8me tomorrow I will give it a shot.

The only question I have is, is the Flame install for an octane 2 vpro or for original octane.

Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
(This post was last modified: 09-03-2018, 03:26 AM by bjames.)
bjames
Octane

Posts: 192
Threads: 50
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-03-2018, 03:19 AM
#8
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
Installed flame 7.0 and it reconfigured my desktop to resemble a minimal version of irix. All my icons disappeared. I have irix 6.5.28 installed but displays like 5.3.

Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
bjames
Octane

Posts: 192
Threads: 50
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-03-2018, 07:55 PM
#9
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
Thank god I had a backup hard drive that had all my apps installed so nothing is lost.

I am wondering if I need to restore a file that tells irix what to display when executing irix.

Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
bjames
Octane

Posts: 192
Threads: 50
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-04-2018, 12:21 AM
#10
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
discreet turns off a bunch of things, I usually do a "chkconfig -s" before and after a discreet install, but the most noticeable thing it turns off is desktop, you want to do a
chkconfig desktop on

and from memory you will want to also chkconfig mediad and soundscheme on, I forget what else discreet turns off
gijoe77
Tezro

Posts: 468
Threads: 27
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
09-04-2018, 10:23 AM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)