Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
1080 resolution octane mxe
#11
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
Thanks.. got it working now. I alo noticed that Flame 7.0 did install 1920x1080 VFO files. The 1920x1080_50 seems to work perfectly!!
Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
bjames Offline
Octane

Posts: 172
Threads: 42
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-04-2018, 07:49 PM
#12
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
The saga continues... While I was able to select the 1920x1080_50 res setting, I just realized the resolution is 'larger' than what my monitor thinks is a 1920x1080 res. The Native resolution for my monitor is 1920x1080_60, but when i change to this resolution via Display Properties, the desktop is larger than the display resulting in about 2 inches of the right side of the desktop off the monitor.
Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
bjames Offline
Octane

Posts: 172
Threads: 42
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-04-2018, 11:42 PM
#13
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
I have noticed this with some vfo's aswell,
try to "maximize" it with your monitor settings (if it has them).

Radiance
radiance Offline
Indigo2

Posts: 32
Threads: 9
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
09-05-2018, 10:31 AM
#14
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
Tried that. when running 1920x1080 resolution, the monitor defaults to 'full' picture mode. there is no manual resizing feature in the monitor controls. I suspect it may have something to do with pixel size.

I need to figure out how to use VCF to create a custom resolution. In order to fill the screen properly I have to either find a way to select a pixel or frequency that will work or make the resolution 1800 x 1080 or something like that.
Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
bjames Offline
Octane

Posts: 172
Threads: 42
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-05-2018, 10:13 PM
#15
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
Try and obtain the edid information for you specific display, that will provide a good base to work out your front and back porches for horizontal and vertical areas. Although I always had trouble compiling MGRAS files :/ Vpro compilation is a lot simpler.
Octane  1x 400Mhz R12k, 1Gb, V8, 6.5.30m

O2 300Mhz R12K (R10K upgrade mod),  384Mb, 6.5.30m, FPA  with  1600SW (Original R5K chassis, mobo and cpu in storage)
JacquesT Offline
Octane

Posts: 198
Threads: 25
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
09-06-2018, 07:16 AM
#16
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
I just thought of something when i was looking for another Belkin Omnivew KMV that made me think. It appears the KVM VGA output is omly capable of 1600x1200 res (using the KVM VGA Port). This didnt matter before because my PC's monitor goes directly from the PC into a digital input on the monitor (monitor has several inputs). So I was able to get 1920x1080 on the PC. When trying 1920x1080 on the SGI, the background resolution was larger than the displayed resolution. The SGI is going through the KVM, so im sure the KVM is capping the resolution to 1600x1200. Im going to try bypassing the KVM to see if my theory is correct.
Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
bjames Offline
Octane

Posts: 172
Threads: 42
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-17-2018, 10:24 PM
#17
RE: 1080 resolution octane mxe
Tested with the octane connected directly to the monitor using a 13w3 to vga cable and no change. When switching to 1920x1080_50 resolution, the graphics desktop background is larger than what the monitor screen displays.. so this issued has nothing to do with the KVM switch.
Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
bjames Offline
Octane

Posts: 172
Threads: 42
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-20-2018, 02:39 AM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)