Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Personal Iris - set screen resolution?
#1
Personal Iris - set screen resolution?
Hey Gang,

Thanks to gijoe77 helping out with a proper Irix 5.3 image my PI is running like new again... Ahhh, those 35MHz are just sooooo blazing fast. Much faster than my A/UX Q950 :-D

One thing nagging me though is that I can't change the screen resolution to 1280x1024 it's stuck at 1024x768, even it should be able to (GR1.5, Z-Buffer).
hinv is telling me something about "small monitor options installed" - and Google does not know anything about this option. Do you guys?

So far I tried to no avail:
  • set monitor to "h" in PROM
  • setmon 1280x1024_60 - sceen flickers for half a sec and that's it
  • 3 different TFTs

Could that s"mall monitor option" be a jumper I cannot find? As always: Thanks for helping!
GeekDot Offline
O2

Posts: 12
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2018
Website Find Reply
08-24-2018, 10:03 AM
#2
Re: Personal Iris - set screen resolution?
https://hardware.majix.org/computers/sgi.pi/4d25.shtml shows that this is certainly possible: That is an 4D/20 with eclipse.
It may be an effect of monitor ID sensing pins connected to the GFX board. Do you use an 13W3 adapter to DB-15? Or do you have a monitor with native 13W3?
Can you post the output of 'gfxinfo' ?
dexter1 Offline
Global Moderator
******

Posts: 133
Threads: 9
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
08-24-2018, 10:16 AM
#3
Re: Personal Iris - set screen resolution?
A Personal IRIS with GR1.5 graphics only has three BNCs to connect the monitor, not 13W3. No monitor ID pins, and no other way for the monitor to 'talk' to the SGI. It works with whatever the SGI puts out, or it doesn't, but that's it.

'setmon' format options for the 4D/35:

Code:
<i>
</i>          Personal Iris G and TG Graphics
                         options support 60HZ, 30HZ, NTSC, PAL, and STR_RECT.
                         STR_BOT and STR_TOP are supported on RE2 and RE2
                         turbo only.
(RE2 is not RealityEngine2, but one of the Turbo option chips). I think the PROM variable "monitor" value "h" or "H" and from IRIX "setmon 60HZ" ought to do it. Oh, and a 4D/35 can absolutely do 1280x1024.
jan-jaap Offline
SGI Collector

Posts: 145
Threads: 4
Joined: Jun 2018
Website Find Reply
08-24-2018, 11:38 AM
#4
Re: Personal Iris - set screen resolution?
if i remember correctly, you are stucked in 1024x768 while using the VGA connector.

1280*1024 is available with the BNC sog connectors

Cheers

Eve
computron Offline
O2

Posts: 20
Threads: 0
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
08-24-2018, 01:48 PM
#5
Re: Personal Iris - set screen resolution?
computron post_id=2821 time=1535118494 user_id=181 Wrote:if i remember correctly, you are stucked in 1024x768 while using the VGA connector.
1280*1024 is available with the BNC sog connectors

Heureka! I feel enlighted!! Thanks Eve, this is definitely the the culprit... [get on hard-hat, digging down into basement, cable-corner...]

Cheers and thanks to all who helped!
GeekDot Offline
O2

Posts: 12
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2018
Website Find Reply
08-24-2018, 05:49 PM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)