Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
DINA for Netinstall
#1
DINA for Netinstall
Can anyone tell me where i can get the VMImage??
i would love to install my octane, but have no cd drive, so this seems the only way. or this other netboot thing with vagrant... but i need help to set it up :( can't get the vagrant thing to run...
PacMaN_2k1 Offline
O2

Posts: 37
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
08-22-2018, 10:43 AM
#2
Re: DINA for Netinstall
Here you have website of DINA with original image . https://sites.google.com/a/harrydebug.com/dina/

Here a DINA ready to install with IRIX 6.5 , 6.2 and 5.3 inside. https://mega.nz/#!GphFyJoC!sie6y-_9gACvA...-6WImqXWXc I use 192.168.1.100 for DINA server and 192.168.1.101 for your SGI machine. Try to make all steps with crossover network cable.

Here I'd make a tutorial step by step but..... only in spanish.... I'll try to make the guide in english this days.
http://www.retrowiki.es/viewtopic.php?f=95&t=200034149#p200097875
Until I do it I hope that google translate can help you or you can try to find another english resource with network IRIX installation.

Here my remote DINA paths for network install IRIX 6.5.22m.
”192.168.1.100:/irix/6.5/disc1/dist”
”192.168.1.100:/irix/6.5/disc2/dist”
”192.168.1.100:/irix/6.5/disc3/dist”
”192.168.1.100:/irix/6.5/apps/dist”
”192.168.1.100:/irix/6.5/foundation1/dist”
”192.168.1.100:/irix/6.5/ foundation2/dist”
”192.168.1.100:/irix/6.5/onc_nfs/dist”
"192.168.1.100:/irix/6.5/dev_libs/dist"

Here a short description of the process.

1- Use virtualbox or similar tool for DINA. In your virtualbox create a new config as freebsd, choose my DINA image as hardisk and select bridge mode for network settings.
2- In your SGI go to Prom console ( usually option 5 in the startup menu of SGI ). Use "setenv netaddr 192.168.1.101" to config your sgi IP address and try this "setenv dlserver 192.168.1.100" and "setenv srvaddr 192.168.1.100" for determine whats is the DINA IP. Reboot.
3- go again to option 5 Prom console, now format your SGI HD type “bootp()192.168.1.100:/irix/6.5/disc1/stand/fx.ARCS” for 32 bits SGI machines and “bootp()192.168.1.100:/irix/6.5/disc1/stand/fx.64” for SGI 64 bits machines. Select auto mode and wait until FX format and prepare your HD ( usually few hours ). reboot
4- In the startup menu go to Install ( option 2 ) , first insert DINA IP "192.168.1.100", for installation path type ”/irix/6.5/disc1/dist”, go and if all it's ok installations tool start to copy.
O2 O2 R12k  IRIS Crimson  Iris Crimson Elan R4400  Octane  Octane R10k
(This post was last modified: 08-28-2018, 04:46 PM by kikems.)
kikems Offline
Octane

Posts: 93
Threads: 12
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
08-22-2018, 12:18 PM
#3
Re: DINA for Netinstall
wow, thank u very much, i could not find any working link...
you have a server running? well your local ip doesn't help me, i would need your overall ip
PacMaN_2k1 Offline
O2

Posts: 37
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
08-22-2018, 12:26 PM
#4
Re: DINA for Netinstall
is there a need for crossover cable? (machine to machine) or does router also work?
PacMaN_2k1 Offline
O2

Posts: 37
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
08-22-2018, 12:28 PM
#5
Re: DINA for Netinstall
PacMaN_2k1 post_id=2754 time=1534940904 user_id=297 Wrote:is there a need for crossover cable? (machine to machine) or does router also work?

The problem is that network installation use DHCP services to determine server and client directions and if you try to connect to your home or office network your other services of routers or computers can make interferences in this process. You can avoid this problems setting server DINA ip in your SGI, for example I use "setenv srvaddr 192.168.1.100" in my Octane, but when try to use in my O2 , O2 Prom not save this value because not available in PROM, finally I'd found that "serenv dlserver 192.168.1.100" works in my O2. I don't know whats the equivalent enviroment word for other machines, in this case you should be use a crossover network cable and avoid connect to your home or office network during installation.

I´d edit my previous msg with more information and a small survive guide.
O2 O2 R12k  IRIS Crimson  Iris Crimson Elan R4400  Octane  Octane R10k
kikems Offline
Octane

Posts: 93
Threads: 12
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
08-22-2018, 12:40 PM
#6
Re: DINA for Netinstall
i'm struggeling getting my network to run :( setenv netaddr etc. but i cant ping or reach my vm or anything. when i ping my computer from the sgi prom cmd then the connection gets shortly disconnected.
can i see the network settings of your lan adapter in windows and the vortualbox network adapter in windows?
maybe this could help
PacMaN_2k1 Offline
O2

Posts: 37
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
08-23-2018, 11:45 AM
#7
Re: DINA for Netinstall
WTF!!!!! I'm in!!!! :) no more error messages (port 0 stuck was a not supported keyboard) and when i started without mouse i finally came into the gui login screen :) so i went on to hunt a ps2 mouse and got one. also works now. now i have to see if i really need to reinstall or if the system runs ok

yehaaaa
PacMaN_2k1 Offline
O2

Posts: 37
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
08-23-2018, 12:21 PM
#8
Re: DINA for Netinstall
PacMaN_2k1 post_id=2788 time=1535024709 user_id=297 Wrote:i'm struggeling getting my network to run :( setenv netaddr etc. but i cant ping or reach my vm or anything. when i ping my computer from the sgi prom cmd then the connection gets shortly disconnected.
can i see the network settings of your lan adapter in windows and the vortualbox network adapter in windows?
maybe this could help

Ping instruction not works because PROM startup for network install it's a basic implementation of TCP/IP and not have ping.
O2 O2 R12k  IRIS Crimson  Iris Crimson Elan R4400  Octane  Octane R10k
kikems Offline
Octane

Posts: 93
Threads: 12
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
08-23-2018, 04:33 PM
#9
RE: DINA for Netinstall
(08-22-2018, 12:18 PM)kikems Wrote: Here you have website of DINA with original image .
[...]
Here a short description of the process.

1- Use virtualbox or similar tool for DINA. In your virtualbox create a new config as freebsd, choose my DINA image as hardisk and select bridge mode for network settings.

Hey Kikems, nice move saving the DINA image for the rest of us, thanks a lot!

One small addition: If you're using VirtualBox for the image, make sure to select the (simulated) AMD PCNet FAST III in bridged mode. This is because the FreeBSD setup uses the 'psn' interface name in some places. After figuring out this one, it worked for me, too.
Ah, and a 3rd option besides DHCP & cross-cable for setting up a network is using a 2nd ethernet port (if available on host machine) with static IPs...

Again, thanks for providing the image and how-to!
Cheers, Axel
GeekDot Offline
O2

Posts: 12
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2018
Website Find Reply
08-28-2018, 08:57 AM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)