Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
1600x1200 on O2
#1
1600x1200 on O2
Hi,

what are peoples experience running the O2 at 1600x1200?

I tried with the vfs files from http://dart.ncsa.uiuc.edu/slevy/o2-stereo/, but none worked with my monitor (Dell 2007fp).

One of the vfs is for 1600x1200_56. If I modify that to be 50Hz, then it works great.

The only odd thing is that the 192 by 48 pixels from the top left corner of the desktop are duplicated in the lower right corner. That's a bit annoying, but still far preferably than running 1280x1024 on a 1600x1200 monitor.

-- Anders
anderswk Offline
O2

Posts: 7
Threads: 3
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
08-20-2018, 08:07 PM
#2
Re: 1600x1200 on O2
1600x1200 on o2 is annoying, depending on what your monitor supports there might be other options, take a look at the vfo's in http://www.mediafire.com/file/498anhmymc...ar.gz/file
gijoe77 Offline
Tezro

Posts: 354
Threads: 23
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
08-20-2018, 08:20 PM
#3
Re: 1600x1200 on O2
The O2 will struggle with that resolution, it can only push so much and is limited by a lower pixel clock.

I believe you have run at a lower refresh to get it to work, I ran 1600x1200 but it was very buggy as you found. I recall even trying 1920x1200, not a happy experience!

The higher the resolutionntge slower the machine as well btw.
Octane  1x 400Mhz R12k, 1Gb, V8, 6.5.30m

O2 300Mhz R12K (R10K upgrade mod),  384Mb, 6.5.30m, FPA  with  1600SW (Original R5K chassis, mobo and cpu in storage)
JacquesT Offline
Octane

Posts: 188
Threads: 23
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
08-21-2018, 07:09 AM
#4
Re: 1600x1200 on O2
I was pretty fond of 1536x1132_60, but my current monitor goes into 1600x1200 mode and the far left and right sides/corners are off-screen, which makes some stuff pretty hard to work with, and it can be a bit buggy too.

I was never able to get 1600x1024_60 working on my o2 - that was sort of the holy grail for me and just. Anyone have an actual verified working vfo?
gijoe77 Offline
Tezro

Posts: 354
Threads: 23
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
08-21-2018, 10:33 AM
#5
Re: 1600x1200 on O2
1600x1200 50Hz actually uses slightly less memory bandwidth than 1280x1024 75Hz for scanout, but is of course almost 50% more pixels.

Here's the 1600x1200_50 I'm using: [url]http://www.mediafire.com/file/123rb3mde4...200_50.vfo[/url]
anderswk Offline
O2

Posts: 7
Threads: 3
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
08-21-2018, 08:33 PM
#6
Re: 1600x1200 on O2
I run 1600x1000 on a 1920x1200 screen, native. No artifacts, totally stable with 3D OpenGL.

I found pushing things beyond so that you end up with some pixels from the top corner repeating 100% ends up in total foobar when 3D is used. Either the O2 hard locks, the picture shifts by some amount and the mouse no longer matches up with the x,y or the Toolbox menus visually tear and are unreadable.

The O2 can do 1600x1024 through the digital video adapter, but I don't have one of those. Out of standard VGA I've found 1600x1000 works best with my screen.

I was looking for the magic combination of a higher resolution, compatible with the image-control on my HP 24w screen, with a low clock so as not to tax the graphics hardware. I stumbled upon [email protected] with a clock around 108MHz IIRC. I have published the findings on Nekochan before, but if you want I can dig them up for you - just PM me.

At this point I have been unable to match this magic vfc on my I2 Max Impact, so that's stuck at 1280x1024.
rooprob Offline
O2

Posts: 5
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2018
Find Reply
08-24-2018, 08:23 AM
#7
Re: 1600x1200 on O2
Interesting, I would love try that VFO.
anderswk Offline
O2

Posts: 7
Threads: 3
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
08-24-2018, 12:51 PM
#8
Re: 1600x1200 on O2
rooprob post_id=2813 time=1535099008 user_id=263 Wrote:I was looking for the magic combination of a higher resolution, compatible with the image-control on my HP 24w screen, with a low clock so as not to tax the graphics hardware. I stumbled upon [email protected] with a clock around 108MHz IIRC. I have published the findings on Nekochan before, but if you want I can dig them up for you - just PM me.

I wish my HP E241i elitedisplays worked with SGI gear, they shift the image on 1/3rd across the screen and throw weird distortions and colours. :(
Octane  1x 400Mhz R12k, 1Gb, V8, 6.5.30m

O2 300Mhz R12K (R10K upgrade mod),  384Mb, 6.5.30m, FPA  with  1600SW (Original R5K chassis, mobo and cpu in storage)
JacquesT Offline
Octane

Posts: 188
Threads: 23
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
08-24-2018, 01:06 PM
#9
Re: 1600x1200 on O2
rooprob post_id=2813 time=1535099008 user_id=263 Wrote:I run 1600x1000 on a 1920x1200 screen, native. No artifacts, totally stable with 3D OpenGL.

I found pushing things beyond so that you end up with some pixels from the top corner repeating 100% ends up in total foobar when 3D is used. Either the O2 hard locks, the picture shifts by some amount and the mouse no longer matches up with the x,y or the Toolbox menus visually tear and are unreadable.

The O2 can do 1600x1024 through the digital video adapter, but I don't have one of those. Out of standard VGA I've found 1600x1000 works best with my screen.

I was looking for the magic combination of a higher resolution, compatible with the image-control on my HP 24w screen, with a low clock so as not to tax the graphics hardware. I stumbled upon [email protected] with a clock around 108MHz IIRC. I have published the findings on Nekochan before, but if you want I can dig them up for you - just PM me.

At this point I have been unable to match this magic vfc on my I2 Max Impact, so that's stuck at 1280x1024.

Oh very interesting, I must of missed that post on nekochan. Can you upload the 1600x1000_60 vfo?
gijoe77 Offline
Tezro

Posts: 354
Threads: 23
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
08-24-2018, 03:59 PM
#10
RE: 1600x1200 on O2
ok so I created a new 1600x1000_60 vfo via:


Code:
vfc -p "-DACTIVE_LINES=1000" -p "-DACTIVE_PIXELS=1600" -p "-DFPS=60" -c chip=/usr/gfx/ucode/vfc/rules/O2_Chip.def,board=/usr/gfx/ucode/vfc/rules/O2_Board.def -o /usr/gfx/ucode/CRM/vof/1600x1000_60_o2.vfo /usr/gfx/ucode/vfc/vfs/BlockSync.vfs


it's pretty decent and doesn't appear to have any strange issues/bugs, but for the cheap monitor I'm using it still goes over left and right sides a bit.  I'll have to try playing with it a bit more, wish I saved all that info on writting custom vfo's from nekochan...

edit: ok so playing with Alias a bit, it seems its not totally bug free, and discreet effect errors out, but its still pretty nice. I guess if one had "real work" to do, one needs to change the res back to something lower
(This post was last modified: 08-31-2018, 06:55 AM by gijoe77.)
gijoe77 Offline
Tezro

Posts: 354
Threads: 23
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
08-31-2018, 06:25 AM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)