New (to me) O2 - sync on green question
#1
New (to me) O2 - sync on green question
I just scored a nice O2 on Ebay (intact and almost unscarred skin!) as my first SGI, and so far no real issues. I've worked around the firmware and root passwords and have it up and running, with one issue - everything is heavily green tinted on every monitor I own. Theoretically, my Dell 1907Fp is SOG compatible, but even that has the strong green coloration.

My question - since my understanding is that O2 outputs BOTH SOG and discrete sync, is there any way to tell it to only use one or the other?
jhodge
O2

Posts: 5
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2018
Find Reply
07-16-2018, 08:24 PM
#2
Re: New (to me) O2 - sync on green question
Welcome jhodge and congrats.

Just a thought, but can you try a different cable?

Hey Ho Pip And Dandy!!!!!

Onyx2 :O2K_d-1: Origin 200 :tezro: Octane2 O2 Indigo Indy :320:
uunix
Octane

Posts: 211
Threads: 27
Joined: Dec 2017
Find Reply
07-16-2018, 08:26 PM
#3
Re: New (to me) O2 - sync on green question
Congrats on the acquisition! What spec is the little toaster?

The 1907FP should do SOG just fine.have you tried resetting the monitor to factory defaults?

Also check cable as per uunix as well as the female connection on the motherboard, could be either.

Edit - also resetenv in the prom.

Octane  1x 400Mhz R12k, 1Gb, V8, 6.5.30m

O2 300Mhz R12K (R10K upgrade mod),  384Mb, 6.5.30m, FPA  with  1600SW (Original R5K chassis, mobo and cpu in storage)
JacquesT
Tezro

Posts: 256
Threads: 31
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
07-17-2018, 02:31 PM
#4
Re: New (to me) O2 - sync on green question
I agree, the 1907FP should work fine, but it's not so far. I tried a different VGA cable last night, but no good. I'll see if Dell has a firmware update available (doubtful).

The O2 is pretty basic - 180MHz R5000SC, 192MB RAM, A/V module/4GB HDD. OTOH, it has very clean skins and was only $165 shipped. I have a good stock of 73GB HDDs, so I'm good there.

This is the unit: https://www.ebay.com/itm/Sgi-O2-Computer-300mhz-4gb-Drive/223044394013?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649
jhodge
O2

Posts: 5
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2018
Find Reply
07-17-2018, 04:11 PM
#5
Re: New (to me) O2 - sync on green question
Have you tried using a VGA to DVI converter and using the dvi input on your monitor?

I'm not saying it will work, but it might be worth a try. (it's a pity that the O2 only has an analogue output)

I had the same problem when using a DVI to VGA adapter with my Tezro, and using the VGA input on my Dell monitor, however it works perfectly with a DVI to HDMI converter and the HDMI input. (I am aware that DVI to HDMI is a purely digital interface, and this is more than likely the reason why it works)

[Image: rZbyrYx.png]
Irinikus
Connoisseur

Posts: 564
Threads: 78
Joined: Dec 2017
Website Find Reply
07-17-2018, 04:40 PM
#6
Re: New (to me) O2 - sync on green question
It might be that the O2 outputs both sync on green and separate vertical and horizontal signals. Uunix suggestion of getting a different cable will work if you break off the sync pins. These are pins 13 and 14. Do this on an old VGA cable so lillte is lost when you make an error.
This way the monitor will sync only on Green.
dexter1
Global Moderator
******

Posts: 166
Threads: 9
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
07-18-2018, 12:10 AM
#7
Re: New (to me) O2 - sync on green question
Oddly, the 1907FP has started working correctly. I didn't change anything, but when I powered up today, it works fine and looks great. I deeply distrust things that 'fix themselves', but for now, I'm just going to enjoy it.
jhodge
O2

Posts: 5
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2018
Find Reply
07-21-2018, 10:48 PM
#8
RE: New (to me) O2 - sync on green question
Some new monitors do this. My 27" Benq is the same story. It is interesting, that sometimes it displays ok (especially if I power up the monitor when the O2 is already running). After restart it is green again. SGI Visual Workstation 320 has the same issue but only in PROM (Windows starts ok). Octane2 with a 13W3-VGA cable do the same but you can fix it with the "crt_option" variable in PROM.

I have four monitors and two (newer ones) do this. Older LCD monitors are ok.
swarmik
O2

Posts: 12
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2018
Find Reply
09-28-2018, 07:58 AM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)