Alias PowerAnimator v6.0 or v7.0
#91
RE: Alias PowerAnimator v6.0 or v7.0
(09-25-2018, 11:40 PM)pcod Wrote:  
(08-06-2018, 10:52 AM)gijoe77 Wrote:  fuck it, while I'm at it here is my SGI keygen template.  why hoard

edit: I did not write the keygen, I don't have the skill, I worked trial and error on making the template, and combining various licenses I came aross into one.

This is awesome stuff, thanks a lot, is there any way you could upload the attachment somewhere? looks like it was removed from the board.

Octane 2x R12k 270mhz
Indigo R4000
Indy R4600

her ya go mate


Attached Files
.gz aw.tar.gz Size: 178.31 KB  Downloads: 83
.gz sgi.tar.gz Size: 174.93 KB  Downloads: 81
gijoe77
Tezro

Posts: 574
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
09-26-2018, 01:07 AM
#92
RE: Alias PowerAnimator v6.0 or v7.0
(08-05-2018, 10:51 AM)gijoe77 Wrote:  her is my PA8.1 "seat" moonlighting as a COFF system now.  Alias 3 is COFF only


<ATTACHMENT filename="MVIMG_20180227_012432.jpg" index="1"></ATTACHMENT>
<ATTACHMENT filename="MVIMG_20180227_012554.jpg" index="0"></ATTACHMENT>

How you configured the PowerAnimator 8.1 so that it was PowerAnimator 3.0 style?

you can do the same in PowerAnimator 8.5?
RetroGamer1985
Octane

Posts: 56
Threads: 18
Joined: Jul 2018
Find Reply
05-20-2019, 02:16 AM
#93
RE: Alias PowerAnimator v6.0 or v7.0
Alias 3 is COFF only - it will not run on anything higher than IRIX 5.3 - also the graphics are pre-OpenGL so you need to use pre-Impact graphics. Alias 3 also doesn't use flexlm - they use something that predates that and as far as I know there are no cracks floating around.

So basically you need old hardware to run Alias 3. My Alias 8.1 "seat" just happened to be a R4400 Indigo2 Extreme, which is probably the beefiest system that can run COFF binaries and support IRISGL (or whatever the predecessor was to OpenGL)
gijoe77
Tezro

Posts: 574
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
05-20-2019, 08:53 AM
#94
RE: Alias PowerAnimator v6.0 or v7.0
I have two archives on my store -

alias.6.0_jan.1995

and

alias3.oct.1993

No idea of any of these work or if they have 'patches'.

I can probably WeTransfer them to somebody who could host to see if they are any good?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/67g70z4hu72huw....jpeg?dl=0

Octane  1x 400Mhz R12k, 1Gb, V8, 6.5.30m (silent fans)
O2 + 1600SW 300Mhz R12K (R10K upgrade mod),  384Mb, 6.5.30m (silent fans)
JacquesT
Octane & O²

Posts: 366
Threads: 46
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
05-20-2019, 07:04 PM
#95
RE: Alias PowerAnimator v6.0 or v7.0
(05-20-2019, 07:04 PM)JacquesT Wrote:  I have two archives on my store -

alias.6.0_jan.1995

and

alias3.oct.1993

No idea of any of these work or if they have 'patches'.

I can probably WeTransfer them to somebody who could host to see if they are any good?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/67g70z4hu72huw....jpeg?dl=0

I could install alias3.oct.1993 on my SGI Indigo2 IRIX 5.3 but lamentably the console said what was necessary a String to activate the program.
RetroGamer1985
Octane

Posts: 56
Threads: 18
Joined: Jul 2018
Find Reply
05-20-2019, 08:13 PM
#96
RE: Alias PowerAnimator v6.0 or v7.0
Hello all,

After writing about Wolfenstein3D and DOOM, I am gathering information about a potential book about Quake. The game's models were created on IRIX with PowerAnimator circa 95. The idea would be to recreate what the screen's artist at id Software looked like back in 1995.

I wonder if anybody here can post screenshots (not photo of a screen but actually pixel perfect image captures) of PowerAnimator with a Quake model opened. I can take care of providing an alias model but I lack IRIX and Power Animator. I am also unsure which version of Animator was the latest in 1995 but I assume it was either v5.0 or 6.0.

Anybody willing to help me?
fabiensanglard
O2

Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2019
Find Reply
05-20-2019, 10:43 PM
#97
RE: Alias PowerAnimator v6.0 or v7.0
I can probably help with a screenshot

edit: assuming I can take a screenshot using xv, it doesn't seem to work for softimage
(This post was last modified: 05-21-2019, 01:27 AM by gijoe77.)
gijoe77
Tezro

Posts: 574
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
05-21-2019, 01:07 AM
#98
RE: Alias PowerAnimator v6.0 or v7.0
(05-21-2019, 01:07 AM)gijoe77 Wrote:  I can probably help with a screenshot

edit: assuming I can take a screenshot using xv, it doesn't seem to work for softimage

[Image: 1zgc2yu.png]






[Image: 1z5njsz.png]






I use the command scrsave for the screenshot of Softimage 3D these are the steps:

1) open a new terminal before open SI3D
2) once in the SI3D press ALT+ESC for lower 
3)you will see the toolchet and the terminal, lower Toolchet and type scrsave outimage x1 x2 y1 y2 
4) then the root folder will contain the screenshot
5) use any digital painting program to erase the terminal that appears in the screenshot.
(This post was last modified: 05-21-2019, 02:33 AM by RetroGamer1985.)
RetroGamer1985
Octane

Posts: 56
Threads: 18
Joined: Jul 2018
Find Reply
05-21-2019, 02:30 AM
#99
RE: Alias PowerAnimator v6.0 or v7.0
(05-21-2019, 02:30 AM)RetroGamer1985 Wrote:  3)you will see the toolchet and the terminal, lower Toolchet and type scrsave outimage x1 x2 y1 y2

You might be able to save yourself the editing - instead try:

Code:
sleep 5; scrsave outimage x1 x2 y1 y2

Which will give you 5 seconds to click to bring the main window back to the front before running the tool.
mrthinlysliced
Octane

Posts: 94
Threads: 8
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
05-21-2019, 11:48 AM
RE: Alias PowerAnimator v6.0 or v7.0
(05-21-2019, 11:48 AM)mrthinlysliced Wrote:  
(05-21-2019, 02:30 AM)RetroGamer1985 Wrote:  3)you will see the toolchet and the terminal, lower Toolchet and type scrsave outimage x1 x2 y1 y2

You might be able to save yourself the editing - instead try:

Code:
sleep 5; scrsave outimage x1 x2 y1 y2

Which will give you 5 seconds to click to bring the main window back to the front before running the tool.

oh wow nice little trick!  xv actually has the same sort of delay/grab functionality - It just never occurred to me to use sleep!  

btw I don't think I ever needed to use the x,y coords with scrsave (edit: mrthinlysliced I'm sure you know this, this is for others reading)
Code:
sleep 5; scrsave image.rgb
 
would work just fine I think.
(This post was last modified: 05-21-2019, 12:42 PM by gijoe77.)
gijoe77
Tezro

Posts: 574
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
05-21-2019, 12:41 PM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)