Maya 6.5
#1
Maya 6.5
Ive managed to get Maya6.5 installed on my Tezro: (proof that flexlm does work on my machine, so my flame problem is fixable with the correct flexlm!)


   
   

[Image: rZbyrYx.png]
Irinikus
Connoisseur

Posts: 559
Threads: 76
Joined: Dec 2017
Website Find Reply
06-04-2018, 05:13 PM
#2
Re: Maya6.5
I'd test Maya 6.5 in my Octane #1 SI and my O2 R12000 and works too slow, I hope that works fast on Tzero.

O2 O2 R12k  IRIS Crimson  Iris Crimson Elan R4400  Octane  Octane R10k
kikems
Octane

Posts: 93
Threads: 12
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
06-04-2018, 05:43 PM
#3
Re: Maya6.5
It works quickly on the tezro but I will have to learn how to use it, as it seems to be far more cumbersome than the 3d studio max that I'm used to.

[Image: rZbyrYx.png]
Irinikus
Connoisseur

Posts: 559
Threads: 76
Joined: Dec 2017
Website Find Reply
06-04-2018, 06:02 PM
#4
Re: Maya6.5
I ended up buying a couple dozen Maya 6 books, but I would recommend to start with this one:


Attached Files Image(s)
   

Project: Temporarily lost at sea

Plan: World domination! Or something...
vishnu
Octane

Posts: 59
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2017
Find Reply
06-04-2018, 08:27 PM
#5
Re: Maya6.5
Maya is a bit of a dog on lower end hardware, I'd say Octane 400 and V10 / V12 is comfortable. Having just installed 6.5 on my 400Mhz Octane with a V8 I'm reminded (in a not so nice way) of the V8 artefacts, colour glitching all over the place etc. There was a Maya Env variable for Odyssey gfx but cannot recall what it was, it certainly helped with gfx issues.

Octane  1x 400Mhz R12k, 1Gb, V8, 6.5.30m

O2 300Mhz R12K (R10K upgrade mod),  384Mb, 6.5.30m, FPA  with  1600SW (Original R5K chassis, mobo and cpu in storage)
JacquesT
Tezro

Posts: 255
Threads: 31
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
06-04-2018, 08:39 PM
#6
Re: Maya6.5
vishnu post_id=751 time=1528144057 user_id=60 Wrote:I ended up buying a couple dozen Maya 6 books, but I would recommend to start with this one:

Thanks very much!

I will have to get a copy myself

Im currently having a problem with installing catia, as when it gets to need the contents of disc2 during the install process, it only wants it via CD-ROM and I'm installing it via the folders?

[Image: rZbyrYx.png]
Irinikus
Connoisseur

Posts: 559
Threads: 76
Joined: Dec 2017
Website Find Reply
06-04-2018, 11:19 PM
#7
Re: Maya6.5
Irinikus post_id=754 time=1528154362 user_id=62 Wrote:
vishnu post_id=751 time=1528144057 user_id=60 Wrote:I ended up buying a couple dozen Maya 6 books, but I would recommend to start with this one:

Thanks very much!

I will have to get a copy myself

Im currently having a problem with installing catia, as when it gets to need the contents of disc2 during the install process, it only wants it via CD-ROM and I'm installing it via the folders?
Hmmm, I installed it via CDROM, perhaps I should change the file format from tar.bz versions of the CD contents to isos, so people could burn them to disk?

Project: Temporarily lost at sea

Plan: World domination! Or something...
vishnu
Octane

Posts: 59
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2017
Find Reply
06-04-2018, 11:27 PM
#8
Re: Maya6.5
I would really appreciate that thanks!

[Image: rZbyrYx.png]
Irinikus
Connoisseur

Posts: 559
Threads: 76
Joined: Dec 2017
Website Find Reply
06-04-2018, 11:34 PM
#9
Re: Maya6.5
You have to remember in some cases Maya has a natural Z fighting clip depending on scene scale and camera distance.
Of course there may also just be issues with graphic cards as well. I'll have to do that z fighting check in the first Maya tutorial I do.

My SGI are all two hours away from me at the moment as I am doing wood work at home and don't want all the saw dust getting in delicate fans etc.

I use Maya 6.5 on the Octane and both o2. It seems to be pretty good overall except at render time with heavy scenes or a lot of features like raytraced reflection/refraction/soft shadows etc. Turn on GI or FG and you'll slow it down exponentially.

Octane 2x400O2 300O2 400Origin 200 2x250
Intuition
Octane

Posts: 99
Threads: 13
Joined: Dec 2017
Find Reply
06-05-2018, 12:58 AM
#10
Re: Maya6.5
Irinikus post_id=756 time=1528155287 user_id=62 Wrote:I would really appreciate that thanks!

Okay, I changed the catia files to iso images of their installation CDs, kindly redownload and let me know if you have any problems. I also have the installation media for HP-UX, AIX, Solaris and Windows, so if anybody wants those just let me know. This would be Catia-5.16 from about 13 years ago, and note that I do NOT have a working license string for any of them. Still working the issue though. And just FYI, trying to buy a working license string for this version, which was when it belonged to IBM, is an exercise in futility, we'll have to come up with something else....

Project: Temporarily lost at sea

Plan: World domination! Or something...
vishnu
Octane

Posts: 59
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2017
Find Reply
06-05-2018, 04:12 AM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)