Maya 6.5
#21
Re: Maya6.5
Hi, yes black white menu, very much like standard X window decoration.

I'll try with with V6 and on my O2.

Octane  1x 400Mhz R12k, 1Gb, V8, 6.5.30m

O2 300Mhz R12K (R10K upgrade mod),  384Mb, 6.5.30m, FPA  with  1600SW (Original R5K chassis, mobo and cpu in storage)
JacquesT
Tezro

Posts: 256
Threads: 31
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
06-20-2018, 07:27 AM
#22
Re: Maya6.5
Right, we have discover a Maya V8 feature (^_^)V
Now, the question is : is it fixable ? and how to do it ?

I'm sure, years ago, someone met this trouble and Alias's team had found an answer ...

The only thing I know is when I modifie some specifics lines in :

/usr/aw/maya6.5/app-defaults/maya
or
/usr/people/"my home folder"/maya/6.5/prefs/userPrefs.mel

I can interact with this part of the UI ... I've seen another file where all libraries access are listed ...

But, I'm happy because I'm not alone (^_^!)

———————————————————————————————
Nevermind if SGI is dead ... In SGI I trust (^_^!)

Octane 1x400Mhz / 2Go Ram / V8 / Irix 6.5.26
def13
O2

Posts: 36
Threads: 5
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
06-20-2018, 07:55 PM
#23
Re: Maya6.5
Dear friends,

Here is the link to the complete and original Maya6.5 Shaders Library : shaderLibrary

I'm a little bit disapointed, because it's not a "kick ass" library ... Never mind, I'm so happy to have found it and it works great.

———————————————————————————————
Nevermind if SGI is dead ... In SGI I trust (^_^!)

Octane 1x400Mhz / 2Go Ram / V8 / Irix 6.5.26
def13
O2

Posts: 36
Threads: 5
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
06-21-2018, 11:06 AM
#24
Re: Maya6.5
def13 post_id=1133 time=1529579196 user_id=236 Wrote:Dear friends,

Here is the link to the complete and original Maya6.5 Shaders Library : shaderLibrary

I'm a little bit disapointed, because it's not a "kick ass" library ... Never mind, I'm so happy to have found it and it works great.

Thanks very much, decent building materials are usually quite hard to come by.

It's not a huge library, but I'm sure it will come in handy Smile

[Image: rZbyrYx.png]
Irinikus
Connoisseur

Posts: 570
Threads: 81
Joined: Dec 2017
Website Find Reply
07-15-2018, 03:24 PM
#25
Re: Maya 6.5
I have been able to model in this software without having to zoom in thus far, but in my latest build, I need to.

Question: Is there any way to zoom in without making use of Alt and the middle mouse button, as I don't have a 3-button PS/2 mouse available to me at this time?

I will be getting the necessary SGI peripherals for my IRIS Indigo and Tezro from Ian Mapleson in the next few months.

[Image: rZbyrYx.png]
Irinikus
Connoisseur

Posts: 570
Threads: 81
Joined: Dec 2017
Website Find Reply
08-10-2018, 06:00 PM
#26
RE: Maya 6.5
Does Maya make use of the graphics hardware installed in the machine to aid in the rendering process?

During the rendering that I've been doing in Maya, I've noticed A rather large amount of graphics hardware activity in the gr_osveiw window.

[Image: 0eQAdWV.jpg]

The reason that I ask is that sometime in the very, very distant future, if I'm to put together large, detailed scenes in Maya, I would definitely have to get a large (at least 32-CPU) IRIX machine for rendering purposes, as a considerably larger amount of processing power will be required.

Is the Onyx 4 my only option here?

[Image: rZbyrYx.png]
(This post was last modified: 09-03-2018, 03:38 AM by Irinikus.)
Irinikus
Connoisseur

Posts: 570
Threads: 81
Joined: Dec 2017
Website Find Reply
09-03-2018, 03:37 AM
#27
RE: Maya 6.5
Pretty sure it does not, GPU rendering is a relatively new development and I'm 99% positive that any SGI cut of Maya exclusively uses the CPU for rendering.

[Image: hUxrEJW.png]
BackPlaner
Jurassic Technologist

Posts: 123
Threads: 22
Joined: Sep 2018
Find Reply
09-09-2018, 12:10 PM
#28
RE: Maya 6.5
(09-09-2018, 12:10 PM)BackPlaner Wrote:  Pretty sure it does not, GPU rendering is a relatively new development and I'm 99% positive that any SGI cut of Maya exclusively uses the CPU for rendering.

Which algorithms does it need to use for rendering?
The list can be checked to understand if their implementations are completely software driven or partially supported by the GFX.
niwe
Banned

Posts: 35
Threads: 3
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
09-09-2018, 01:03 PM
#29
RE: Maya 6.5
About the V8 cards with maya, if you do a search for “maya 6 qualification irix” you will see Autodesk system qualifications for Maya. Before I built up my octane, my gfx choices was based on the qualification on system testing they did with various configurations. The qualification chart identifies common issues that were experienced with certain setups (cpu, sgi model, gfx and irix version). It appears that in general Maya seems to suffer on V6, V8 gfx by blacking out icons and messing with certain interface elements.

His issue seems to plague many release past 4.0 ( which I have) and is the reason I stayed with MXE gfx (less issues). The V12 seems to behave better than V8.

Octane 2x400mhz R12000A Octane, MXE, 4gig Ram

1600SW O2 400mhz R12000 O2, 1gig Ram AV1 - 250gig Media' raid

Indy 180mhz R5000 Indy XZ 256mb ram

Intel i7-990x 3.46GHz Extreme 6 core / Quadro 5000 & 2 x Tesla C2075 / 24gig Ram

Belkin Omniview SE Pro 4 port KVM connecting all 4 systems displaying on one 27" BenQ Zowie monitor.
bjames
Octane

Posts: 192
Threads: 50
Joined: Aug 2018
Find Reply
09-09-2018, 09:32 PM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)