Maya 6.5
#11
Re: Maya6.5
<QUOTE author="Irinikus" post_id="754" time="1528154362" user_id="62">
Irinikus post_id=754 time=1528154362 user_id=62 Wrote:Im currently having a problem with installing catia, as when it gets to need the contents of disc2 during the install process, it only wants it via CD-ROM and I'm installing it via the folders?

I overcame this by copying contents into /CDROM (ensuring you have no disk mounted), running the install, then when it asked for disk 2, copying contents of second folder into /CDROM.. it was something along those lines anyway. Bit awkward but it did work. Never licenced it though so it never worked.

BTW, best Maya book I had was Maya Complete, although it was for Version two, it had a great first project to create an animated rocket that launched off into space. Rather fun.

<ATTACHMENT filename="518YQWP2SVL._AC_US327_QL65_.jpg" index="0">     </ATTACHMENT>

<r>Hey Ho Pip And Dandy!!!!!<br/>
<E>Onyx2</E> <E>:O2K_d-1:</E> <E>Origin 200</E> <E>:tezro:</E> <E>Octane2</E> <E>O2</E> <E>Indigo</E> <E>Indy</E> <E>:320:</E></r>
uunix
Octane

Posts: 216
Threads: 28
Joined: Dec 2017
Find Reply
06-05-2018, 07:51 AM
#12
Re: Maya6.5
I tried to install wildfire2 "pro engineer" and got the following errors after the install:

[Image: pmijsjL.jpg]

It never registered as being installed in the software manager and didn't appear in the icon catalog (surely that's not right!) and now I just want it off the system completely, confirm that it only installs to the following location?:

/opt/ptc

<B><U>EDIT:</U></B>

I got it to work and copied the execute file to the icon catalog.


[Image: apg7f0O.jpg]

[Image: 3IcemZf.jpg]


The you get your hostid that you need to create the flexlm from here: (It's at the bottom left of the initial setup screen and I used the whole number including the hyphens.) <B><U>Your system's standard lmhostid will not work.</U></B>

[Image: 4rhjvdZ.jpg]


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
               

[Image: rZbyrYx.png]
(This post was last modified: 09-08-2018, 07:40 PM by Irinikus.)
Irinikus
Connoisseur

Posts: 869
Threads: 156
Joined: Dec 2017
Website Find Reply
06-05-2018, 04:46 PM
#13
Re: Maya6.5
<QUOTE author="uunix" post_id="763" time="1528185081" user_id="51">
uunix post_id=763 time=1528185081 user_id=51 Wrote:<QUOTE author="Irinikus" post_id="754" time="1528154362" user_id="62">
Irinikus post_id=754 time=1528154362 user_id=62 Wrote:Im currently having a problem with installing catia, as when it gets to need the contents of disc2 during the install process, it only wants it via CD-ROM and I'm installing it via the folders?

I overcame this by copying contents into /CDROM (ensuring you have no disk mounted), running the install, then when it asked for disk 2, copying contents of second folder into /CDROM.. it was something along those lines anyway. Bit awkward but it did work. Never licenced it though so it never worked.

BTW, best Maya book I had was Maya Complete, although it was for Version two, it had a great first project to create an animated rocket that launched off into space. Rather fun.

518YQWP2SVL._AC_US327_QL65_.jpg

I managed to get hold of the ISO's for catia and have installed it, but it's not licensed at this point.

Thanks for the suggestion of getting "Maya complete", I will try to get my hands on as much literature as possible in the future.

[Image: rZbyrYx.png]
Irinikus
Connoisseur

Posts: 869
Threads: 156
Joined: Dec 2017
Website Find Reply
06-05-2018, 05:15 PM
#14
Re: Maya6.5
Well, anyone have a working/licensed catia to showcase here? (and most likely getting PMs after)
necron2600
Octane

Posts: 81
Threads: 38
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
06-08-2018, 04:14 AM
#15
Re: Maya6.5
Great MAYA 6.5 thread !

All you have to learn about MAYA 6.5 is here : <URL url="http://www.cb-visualdesign.fr/share/Maya6-5_Ulimited_PDF_Manuals.zip">Full MAYA 6.5 Unlimited PDF Library

For those who have the glitch V8 trouble, here is some *.vfo files that could solve it : <URL url="http://www.cb-visualdesign.fr/share/v8_vfo_no-glitch.zip%5B/url">V8 vfo no-glitch
I use 1280x1024_50-VPRO.vfo with a Philips 190X6 and it works PERFECTLY.

I'm so happy to have found Irix Network website after crying a river by the offline stament of nekochan.net ...

Well, here is my trouble :
Since I've receveived my Octane 1.5 (1x400Mhz/2Go Ram/V8), Maya's Time Slider and Maya's Time Range appear with a blue background during the startup and stay brown/orange during all the working process. Both work well except this strange background color.

<ATTACHMENT filename="maya_start.jpg" index="2">     </ATTACHMENT>

<ATTACHMENT filename="maya_timeline.jpg" index="1">     </ATTACHMENT>

I try to fix that with a mel script :
Code:
timeControl -e -backgroundColor 0.5 0.5 0.5 $gPlayBackSlider ;
But it didn't work.

I even try :
1- Delete my prefs folder usr/people/myname/maya (after a back-up)
2- Finding something about this trouble on the web

I'm quite sure that the problem come from somewhere here :

usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/commandlist
usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/so_locations

usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/timeControl libAnimUISlice.so
usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/timePort libAnimUISlice.so

I've got another display trouble (not really annoying when you work on a project). When I detach a tools from the top menu, the tools window don't seem to work with 4Dwm ...

<ATTACHMENT filename="maya_tool_window.jpg" index="0">     </ATTACHMENT>

Note : I'm looking for the shaderLibrary (^_^!)

———————————————————————————————
Nevermind if SGI is dead ... In SGI I trust (^_^!)
Octane 1x400Mhz / 2Go Ram / V8 / Irix 6.5.26
def13
Octane

Posts: 64
Threads: 10
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
06-18-2018, 09:07 PM
#16
Re: Maya6.5
<QUOTE author="def13" post_id="1096" time="1529356062" user_id="236">
def13 post_id=1096 time=1529356062 user_id=236 Wrote:All you have to learn about MAYA 6.5 is here : <URL url="http://www.cb-visualdesign.fr/share/Maya6-5_Ulimited_PDF_Manuals.zip%5B/url">Full MAYA 6.5 Unlimited PDF Library

Thanks for posting the link, but it doesn't seem to be working though.


<ATTACHMENT filename="Screen Shot 2018-06-19 at 06.12.12.png" index="0">     </ATTACHMENT>

<B><U>EDIT:</U></B>

Thanks, I see that you fixed the link!

[Image: rZbyrYx.png]
Irinikus
Connoisseur

Posts: 869
Threads: 156
Joined: Dec 2017
Website Find Reply
06-19-2018, 04:11 AM
#17
Re: Maya6.5
<QUOTE author="def13" post_id="1096" time="1529356062" user_id="236">
def13 post_id=1096 time=1529356062 user_id=236 Wrote:Since I've receveived my Octane 1.5 (1x400Mhz/2Go Ram/V8), Maya's Time Slider and Maya's Time Range appear with a blue background during the startup and stay brown/orange during all the working process. Both work well except this strange background color.

I try to fix that with a mal script :
Code:
timeControl -e -backgroundColor 0.5 0.5 0.5 $gPlayBackSlider ;
But it didn't works.

I even try :
1- Delete my prefs folder usr/people/myname/maya (after a back-up)
2- Finding something about this trouble on the web

I'm quite sure that the problem come from somewhere here :

usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/commandlist
usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/so_locations

usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/timeControl libAnimUISlice.so
usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/timePort libAnimUISlice.so

I've got another display trouble (not really annoying when you work on a project). When I detach a tools from the top menu, the tools window don't seem to work with 4Dwm ...

I think you can change most of the Maya user interface colors by editing $HOME/app-defaults/MayaScheme

Project: Temporarily lost at sea
Plan: World domination! Or something...
vishnu
Octane

Posts: 68
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2017
Find Reply
06-19-2018, 04:15 AM
#18
Re: Maya6.5
I've just edit my post to correct the link and to ad pictures

@Irinikus :
The link works now :-)

@vishnu :
Maya's app-defaults folder is here for me :
/usr/aw/maya6.5/app-defaults

In this folder I have got the "Maya" text file I've read before. I've jump to "timeControl" and "timePort" lines but there's nothing about background color, and nothing happens when I change .height or .width (just to test if it works).

I found another prefs file : usr/people/"my home folder"/maya/6.5/prefs/userPrefs.mel
In this file I can change de height of the time slider by changing the numeric value :
Code:
-iv "timeSliderHeight" 28
But there's nothing about -bcg color ...

The most strange thing is that it juste affect the way of displaying the sliders of Time Slide and Time Range.
Could someone send me a pack of prefs files to compare them with mine? To continue my investigations I think I need :
/usr/aw/maya6.5/app-defaults/maya
$HOME/maya/6.5/prefs/userPrefs.mel
$HOME/app-defaults/MayaScheme (or full app-defaults folder)

———————————————————————————————
Nevermind if SGI is dead ... In SGI I trust (^_^!)
Octane 1x400Mhz / 2Go Ram / V8 / Irix 6.5.26
def13
Octane

Posts: 64
Threads: 10
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
06-19-2018, 07:33 AM
#19
Re: Maya6.5
I have a V8 and mine is exactly the same.

Brown / Red bar for time slider, blue when loading.

Octane  1x 400Mhz R12k, 1Gb, V8, 6.5.30m (silent fans)
O2 + 1600SW 300Mhz R12K (R10K upgrade mod),  384Mb, 6.5.30m (silent fans)
JacquesT
Octane & O²

Posts: 366
Threads: 46
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
06-19-2018, 08:39 PM
#20
Re: Maya6.5
@JacquesT : OK, that's a "great news" ! Have you got the same trouble with basic black and white window (only title and borders) when you detach a tools menu from the upper menu ?

I read carefully <URL url="http://download.autodesk.com/us/maya/qualcharts/maya_65_IRIX.html">Maya 6.5 Irix Qualification, but there's nothing about this trouble. Could it be another V8 feature ? (^_^!)

I will try to modify some lines in /usr/aw/maya6.5/app-defaults/maya

———————————————————————————————
Nevermind if SGI is dead ... In SGI I trust (^_^!)
Octane 1x400Mhz / 2Go Ram / V8 / Irix 6.5.26
def13
Octane

Posts: 64
Threads: 10
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
06-19-2018, 09:52 PM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)