Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Maya 6.5
#11
Re: Maya6.5
Irinikus post_id=754 time=1528154362 user_id=62 Wrote:Im currently having a problem with installing catia, as when it gets to need the contents of disc2 during the install process, it only wants it via CD-ROM and I'm installing it via the folders?

I overcame this by copying contents into /CDROM (ensuring you have no disk mounted), running the install, then when it asked for disk 2, copying contents of second folder into /CDROM.. it was something along those lines anyway. Bit awkward but it did work. Never licenced it though so it never worked.

BTW, best Maya book I had was Maya Complete, although it was for Version two, it had a great first project to create an animated rocket that launched off into space. Rather fun.

   
Hey Ho Pip And Dandy!!!!!

Onyx2 :O2K_d-1: Origin 200 :tezro: Octane2 O2 Indigo Indy :320:
uunix Offline
Octane

Posts: 196
Threads: 26
Joined: Dec 2017
Find Reply
06-05-2018, 07:51 AM
#12
Re: Maya6.5
I tried to install wildfire2 "pro engineer" and got the following errors after the install:

[Image: pmijsjL.jpg]

It never registered as being installed in the software manager and didn't appear in the icon catalog (surely that's not right!) and now I just want it off the system completely, confirm that it only installs to the following location?:

/opt/ptc

EDIT:

I got it to work and copied the execute file to the icon catalog.


[Image: apg7f0O.jpg]

[Image: 3IcemZf.jpg]


The you get your hostid that you need to create the flexlm from here: (It's at the bottom left of the initial setup screen and I used the whole number including the hyphens.) Your system's standard lmhostid will not work.

[Image: 4rhjvdZ.jpg]


Attached Files Image(s)
               
[Image: rZbyrYx.png]
(This post was last modified: 09-08-2018, 07:40 PM by Irinikus.)
Irinikus Offline
Tezro

Posts: 493
Threads: 64
Joined: Dec 2017
Discord: Irinikus
Find Reply
06-05-2018, 04:46 PM
#13
Re: Maya6.5
uunix post_id=763 time=1528185081 user_id=51 Wrote:
Irinikus post_id=754 time=1528154362 user_id=62 Wrote:Im currently having a problem with installing catia, as when it gets to need the contents of disc2 during the install process, it only wants it via CD-ROM and I'm installing it via the folders?

I overcame this by copying contents into /CDROM (ensuring you have no disk mounted), running the install, then when it asked for disk 2, copying contents of second folder into /CDROM.. it was something along those lines anyway. Bit awkward but it did work. Never licenced it though so it never worked.

BTW, best Maya book I had was Maya Complete, although it was for Version two, it had a great first project to create an animated rocket that launched off into space. Rather fun.

518YQWP2SVL._AC_US327_QL65_.jpg

I managed to get hold of the ISO's for catia and have installed it, but it's not licensed at this point.

Thanks for the suggestion of getting "Maya complete", I will try to get my hands on as much literature as possible in the future.
[Image: rZbyrYx.png]
Irinikus Offline
Tezro

Posts: 493
Threads: 64
Joined: Dec 2017
Discord: Irinikus
Find Reply
06-05-2018, 05:15 PM
#14
Re: Maya6.5
Well, anyone have a working/licensed catia to showcase here? (and most likely getting PMs after)
necron2600 Offline
O2

Posts: 21
Threads: 1
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
06-08-2018, 04:14 AM
#15
Re: Maya6.5
Great MAYA 6.5 thread !

All you have to learn about MAYA 6.5 is here : Full MAYA 6.5 Unlimited PDF Library

For those who have the glitch V8 trouble, here is some *.vfo files that could solve it : V8 vfo no-glitch
I use 1280x1024_50-VPRO.vfo with a Philips 190X6 and it works PERFECTLY.

I'm so happy to have found Irix Network website after crying a river by the offline stament of nekochan.net ...

Well, here is my trouble :
Since I've receveived my Octane 1.5 (1x400Mhz/2Go Ram/V8), Maya's Time Slider and Maya's Time Range appear with a blue background during the startup and stay brown/orange during all the working process. Both work well except this strange background color.

   

   

I try to fix that with a mel script :
Code:
timeControl -e -backgroundColor 0.5 0.5 0.5 $gPlayBackSlider ;
But it didn't work.

I even try :
1- Delete my prefs folder usr/people/myname/maya (after a back-up)
2- Finding something about this trouble on the web

I'm quite sure that the problem come from somewhere here :

usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/commandlist
usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/so_locations

usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/timeControl libAnimUISlice.so
usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/timePort libAnimUISlice.so

I've got another display trouble (not really annoying when you work on a project). When I detach a tools from the top menu, the tools window don't seem to work with 4Dwm ...

   

Note : I'm looking for the shaderLibrary (^_^!)
———————————————————————————————
Nevermind if SGI is dead ... In SGI I trust (^_^!)

Octane 1x400Mhz / 2Go Ram / V8 / Irix 6.5.26
def13 Offline
O2

Posts: 18
Threads: 2
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
06-18-2018, 09:07 PM
#16
Re: Maya6.5
def13 post_id=1096 time=1529356062 user_id=236 Wrote:All you have to learn about MAYA 6.5 is here : Full MAYA 6.5 Unlimited PDF Library

Thanks for posting the link, but it doesn't seem to be working though.


   

EDIT:

Thanks, I see that you fixed the link!
[Image: rZbyrYx.png]
Irinikus Offline
Tezro

Posts: 493
Threads: 64
Joined: Dec 2017
Discord: Irinikus
Find Reply
06-19-2018, 04:11 AM
#17
Re: Maya6.5
def13 post_id=1096 time=1529356062 user_id=236 Wrote:Since I've receveived my Octane 1.5 (1x400Mhz/2Go Ram/V8), Maya's Time Slider and Maya's Time Range appear with a blue background during the startup and stay brown/orange during all the working process. Both work well except this strange background color.

I try to fix that with a mal script :
Code:
timeControl -e -backgroundColor 0.5 0.5 0.5 $gPlayBackSlider ;
But it didn't works.

I even try :
1- Delete my prefs folder usr/people/myname/maya (after a back-up)
2- Finding something about this trouble on the web

I'm quite sure that the problem come from somewhere here :

usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/commandlist
usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/so_locations

usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/timeControl libAnimUISlice.so
usr/aw/maya6.5/lib/timePort libAnimUISlice.so

I've got another display trouble (not really annoying when you work on a project). When I detach a tools from the top menu, the tools window don't seem to work with 4Dwm ...

I think you can change most of the Maya user interface colors by editing $HOME/app-defaults/MayaScheme
Project: Temporarily lost at sea

Plan: World domination! Or something...
vishnu Offline
Octane

Posts: 57
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2017
Find Reply
06-19-2018, 04:15 AM
#18
Re: Maya6.5
I've just edit my post to correct the link and to ad pictures

@Irinikus :
The link works now :-)

@vishnu :
Maya's app-defaults folder is here for me :
/usr/aw/maya6.5/app-defaults

In this folder I have got the "Maya" text file I've read before. I've jump to "timeControl" and "timePort" lines but there's nothing about background color, and nothing happens when I change .height or .width (just to test if it works).

I found another prefs file : usr/people/"my home folder"/maya/6.5/prefs/userPrefs.mel
In this file I can change de height of the time slider by changing the numeric value :
Code:
-iv "timeSliderHeight" 28
But there's nothing about -bcg color ...

The most strange thing is that it juste affect the way of displaying the sliders of Time Slide and Time Range.
Could someone send me a pack of prefs files to compare them with mine? To continue my investigations I think I need :
/usr/aw/maya6.5/app-defaults/maya
$HOME/maya/6.5/prefs/userPrefs.mel
$HOME/app-defaults/MayaScheme (or full app-defaults folder)
———————————————————————————————
Nevermind if SGI is dead ... In SGI I trust (^_^!)

Octane 1x400Mhz / 2Go Ram / V8 / Irix 6.5.26
def13 Offline
O2

Posts: 18
Threads: 2
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
06-19-2018, 07:33 AM
#19
Re: Maya6.5
I have a V8 and mine is exactly the same.

Brown / Red bar for time slider, blue when loading.
Octane  1x 400Mhz R12k, 1Gb, V8, 6.5.30m

O2 300Mhz R12K (R10K upgrade mod),  384Mb, 6.5.30m, FPA  with  1600SW (Original R5K chassis, mobo and cpu in storage)
JacquesT Offline
Octane

Posts: 191
Threads: 23
Joined: May 2018
Find Reply
06-19-2018, 08:39 PM
#20
Re: Maya6.5
@JacquesT : OK, that's a "great news" ! Have you got the same trouble with basic black and white window (only title and borders) when you detach a tools menu from the upper menu ?

I read carefully Maya 6.5 Irix Qualification, but there's nothing about this trouble. Could it be another V8 feature ? (^_^!)

I will try to modify some lines in /usr/aw/maya6.5/app-defaults/maya
———————————————————————————————
Nevermind if SGI is dead ... In SGI I trust (^_^!)

Octane 1x400Mhz / 2Go Ram / V8 / Irix 6.5.26
def13 Offline
O2

Posts: 18
Threads: 2
Joined: Jun 2018
Find Reply
06-19-2018, 09:52 PM


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)